The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

2 versions of PHP installed

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by kosmo, Feb 14, 2002.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. kosmo

    kosmo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2001
    Messages:
    403
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    All over Europe
    Hi!

    While phpinfo called from any domain shows version 4.0.4, the same file called from within the CPanel shows version 4.1.1.

    It looks like I have 2 versions installed. How do I tell apache to use the newer one?

    I have found two instances of mod_php4.c:

    ./usr/local/src/kit/apache_1.3.19/src/modules/php4/mod_php4.c
    ./usr/local/src/kit/php-4.0.5/sapi/apache/mod_php4.c

    Any idea how to switch over to 4.1.1 ?

    Thanks in advance,

    kosmo
     
  2. feanor

    feanor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2001
    Messages:
    836
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Backup httpd.conf & domlogs (and certificates, if applicable), from /usr/local/apache

    Remove /usr/local/apache
    ;)

    No, seriously.
    Then...... install the latest fp-upgrade from cpanel.net
    that is quickest and most painless.
    Be sure you stay suexec OFF if it was that way beforehand, and vice versa.


    Are there easier ways? Of course.
    But this way you are taking out the previous install and all libraries so any insane weirdness caused by the primary RH install is mostly wax'd and out of your hair.
    :p
     
  3. bdraco

    bdraco Guest

    [quote:010101c27c][i:010101c27c]Originally posted by feanor[/i:010101c27c]


    Backup httpd.conf & domlogs (and certificates, if applicable), from /usr/local/apache

    Remove /usr/local/apache
    ;)

    No, seriously.
    Then...... install the latest fp-upgrade from cpanel.net
    that is quickest and most painless.
    Be sure you stay suexec OFF if it was that way beforehand, and vice versa.


    Are there easier ways? Of course.
    But this way you are taking out the previous install and all libraries so any insane weirdness caused by the primary RH install is mostly wax'd and out of your hair.
    :p [/quote:010101c27c]

    Cpanel comes with its own version of php ..

    Just grab buildapache.sea from layer1.cpanel.net and run it .. restart apache and you should be set..
     
  4. kosmo

    kosmo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2001
    Messages:
    403
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    All over Europe
    [quote:0a7a2bad13]Just grab buildapache.sea from layer1.cpanel.net and run it .. restart apache and you should be set..[/quote:0a7a2bad13]

    Do I have to know something special or do I just copy it anywhere and enter
    ./buildapache.sea

    ?

    I don't want to ruin anything, I am away the next 10 days and don't want my clients to kill me ;)
     
  5. joel69

    joel69 Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2005
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    East Vancouver, BC, Canada
    Hello. I've been trying to figure this one out too. I have installed Apache / PHP via the WHM's "Apache Update" page. I have found that there are two different copies of the PHP binary:

    /usr/bin/php
    /usr/local/bin/php

    At this point in time I have been able to get them both PHP 5.0.5, but the one that Apache likes (/usr/bin/php) does not support GD and Curl. :confused:
     
  6. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    Please don't:

    1. Dig up 3 year old threads

    2. Cross-post
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page