The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

2nd HD

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by dnagency, Mar 7, 2005.

  1. dnagency

    dnagency Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2004
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Greetings,

    I just had my provider install a 2nd HD on my server, which is administrated by Cpanel / WHM, since I need some more storage space. Now I wonder a few things:

    This is my service status screen:

    apache (1.3.33 (Unix)) up
    bind (9.2.4) up
    cppop up
    cpsrvd up
    exim (exim-4.44-0_cpanel_smtpctl_av_rewrite_mm2_mmmtrap_exiscan_md5pass) up
    eximstats up
    ftpd up
    imap up
    mysql (4.0.23-standard) up
    spamd up
    syslogd up
    Server Load 0.00 (2 cpus)
    Memory Used 24.2 %
    Swap 1 %
    Disk hda6 (/) DMA+ 27 %
    Disk hda1 (/boot) DMA+ 27 %
    Disk hda5 (/home) DMA+ 43 %
    Disk hda7 (/tmp) DMA+ 4 %
    Disk hda2 (/usr) DMA+ 25 %
    Disk hda3 (/var) DMA+ 15 %
    Disk sda1 (/backup) 1 %

    My hda5 will about in 10 days full with data, now I wonder, will the HD 2 be used automatically for additional data or do I need to change anything so that further created accounts will be placed on SDA1? Also what confuses me a little is that hda5 is named /home which is where the accounts are stored in, while sda1 (the new HD) is named /backup so will I be at all be able to create new accounts on that HD (since that is what I would need it for)?

    Also what does that "DMA+" mean? :)

    thx in advance, dnagency :)
     
    #1 dnagency, Mar 7, 2005
    Last edited: Mar 7, 2005
  2. dalem

    dalem Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Messages:
    2,577
    Likes Received:
    40
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    SLC
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    to create accounts on that hard drive it needs to have the name home in it /home2
    cpanel will add the accounts to it by default as it will search out the most empty drive
     
  3. webignition

    webignition Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2005
    Messages:
    1,880
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    I believe "DMA+" is the related to the type of drive, more specifically to the way the drive interfaces with the motherboard.

    May be wrong, often am.
     
  4. dnagency

    dnagency Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2004
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    thx for the input :)

    so everything I would need to do do would be to rename the "backup" folder to "home2"? Did I get that correct?

    best regards, dnagency
     
  5. demomen

    demomen Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2004
    Messages:
    111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I have an enquiry, when you have such a backup drive, how do you view all the files on the drive, still SSH?

    Also if you are using a backup drive, does it still uses just the same server resources when it backsup?, because at the moment I just store the data on an external online storage website.

    I was thinking of getting one from raidarray.net
     
  6. dnagency

    dnagency Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2004
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    have renamed the HD named /backup to /home2 and modified the /etc/fstab to have the new hard drive mount on /home2 at boot time.

    is that all I need to do?

    will WHM then automatically if HD 1 (/home) ist full create those additional accounts on HD 2 (/home2)?

    best regards, dnagency :)
     
  7. dalem

    dalem Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Messages:
    2,577
    Likes Received:
    40
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    SLC
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    yes yes yes
     
  8. dnagency

    dnagency Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2004
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    great, thx for the info :)

    does there exist a possiblity on automatically create from now on on the 2nd HD accounts kinda outsource data from existant accounts to HD2? Or would Cpanel do that automatically and ONLY AFTER the first HD ist at 100% (since it´s already at 67% and data is still all on first HD) :)

    best regards, dnagency :)
     
Loading...

Share This Page