The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

3 major issues with CPanel/MySQL/PHPMyAdmin

Discussion in 'Database Discussions' started by JeremyL, Jan 4, 2002.

  1. JeremyL

    JeremyL Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2001
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    There are three major issues that need to be fixed ASAP that have to do with CPanel/MySQL/PHPMyAdmin.

    The most recent one is the latest to show up. If you go to PHPMyAdmin first and then go to the screen where you add delete db\'s and users you get some really strange results. Please see the attached screenshot for what I mean. This can\'t be left as is.

    The other two have been brought up before and bug reports added but still don\'t work.
    Second.
    --------------------------
    When you are in the MySql, there are tables like WOMEN, BASKET, CATEGORY,
    etc. Just try to go for example to WOMEN. Then choose SELECT. Then put some
    number (which exist) - for example 201 to the field ID and click on GO. And
    you will get the white screen. The same will happen, if you make any change
    in any table there and then click on SAVE.

    I am speaking about work in database in URL
    http://domain.com:2082/3rdparty/phpMyAdmin/index.php which is
    accessible through control panel as MySql.
    --------------------------------

    I have verified this on all accounts. Anyone know a fix?


    Lastly. PHPMyAdmin will let clients create databases. Shouldn\'t this be removed so that they have to create the databases in CPanel? The databases are not created using their user name and they can\'t add user access to it.

    Wil someone please fix these bugs ASAP. THey have made MySQL almost unusable for my clients.
     
  2. kosmo

    kosmo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2001
    Messages:
    403
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    All over Europe
    I confirm the \"/var/cpanel/user/cpanel/\" issue. I have this for at least 2 or 3 weeks now and the support tickets have a growth of almost 100%.

    The correct db and dbuser names appear if someone reloads the page. Just a hint, not a solution.

    kosmo
     
  3. bdraco

    bdraco Guest

    does this happen with the default theme ?
     
  4. JeremyL

    JeremyL Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2001
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Yes it does on all 3 bugs. A screenshot of the defualt theme is below.

    It\'s really weird, the bug in the screenshot only happens if you open up PHPMyAdmin (in a new window in my case) and then leave the add/delete database screen and come back into it. The PHPMyAdmin screen can be open at this time or closed. You just have to visit it before hand.
     
  5. bdraco

    bdraco Guest

    Does the problem only happen in IE ?
     
  6. JeremyL

    JeremyL Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2001
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I cannot duplicate the error in Netscape 4.7.
     
  7. bdraco

    bdraco Guest

    see if build 197 fixes the problem with IE
     
  8. JeremyL

    JeremyL Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2001
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Nope, just upgraded and still can get the error
     
  9. bdraco

    bdraco Guest

    how about build 198 ?
     
  10. bdraco

    bdraco Guest

    make sure you do a full restart

    /usr/local/cpanel/startup
     
  11. moronhead

    moronhead Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2001
    Messages:
    706
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    While you are at it, could you change the spelling of \"avalible\" in the JDB section of the DB usage instructions? That\'s embedded somewhere in the code I believe.
     
  12. JeremyL

    JeremyL Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2001
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    OK being able to create databases with PHPMyAdmin is gone.

    The screenshot bug is now harder to recreate but it is still there.

    And the third one I saw you closed out of bugzill but it\'s still broke in 198

    And I restarted cpanel like you said.
     
  13. JeremyL

    JeremyL Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2001
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I\'m not sure which one this has to do with but while testing the bugs I got this in the shell screen running in the background

    root@dixie [~]# Connection Timeout at /usr/local/cpanel/cpaneld line 763.
    Connection Timeout at /usr/local/cpanel/cpaneld line 763.
    Connection Timeout at /usr/local/cpanel/cpaneld line 763.
    Connection Timeout at /usr/local/cpanel/cpaneld line 763.

    root@dixie [~]# Connection Timeout at /usr/local/cpanel/cpaneld line 763.
     
  14. bdraco

    bdraco Guest

    try

    killall -9 cpaneld
    /usr/local/cpanel/cpaneld
     
  15. moronhead

    moronhead Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2001
    Messages:
    706
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    [quote:0030e33111]PHPMyAdmin will let clients create databases. Shouldn\'t this be removed so that they have to create the databases in CPanel? The databases are not created using their user name and they can\'t add user access to it. [/quote:0030e33111]
    Nick has offered a permanent solution to this issue. You can find it at http://support.cpanel.net/new/viewthread.php?tid=813.
     
  16. JeremyL

    JeremyL Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2001
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I tried that but the bugs are still there.
     
  17. JeremyL

    JeremyL Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2001
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Build 199 same thing

    New shell printout too

    Connection Timeout at /usr/local/cpanel/cpaneld line 763.
    Bad arg length for Socket::inet_ntoa, length is 0, should be 4 at /usr/local/cpanel/cpaneld line 148.
     
  18. moronhead

    moronhead Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2001
    Messages:
    706
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    [quote:67c83dbda7]I tried that but the bugs are still there.[/quote:67c83dbda7]
    So when you did this you still had the bug about creating test databases?

    [code:1:67c83dbda7]# mysql mysql
    mysql> delete from db where Db REGEXP \'^test\';[/code:1:67c83dbda7]
     
  19. JeremyL

    JeremyL Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2001
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    [quote:a914cba4e4][i:a914cba4e4]Originally posted by moronhead[/i:a914cba4e4]
    [quote:a914cba4e4]I tried that but the bugs are still there.[/quote:a914cba4e4]
    So when you did this you still had the bug about creating test databases?

    [code:1:a914cba4e4]# mysql mysql
    mysql> delete from db where Db REGEXP \'^test\';[/code:1:a914cba4e4] [/quote:a914cba4e4]

    I am not talking about that one anymore. In a post above I said that was gone. I am speaking of the other ones.
     
  20. moronhead

    moronhead Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2001
    Messages:
    706
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    [quote:25e2fd5e16]I am not talking about that one anymore. In a post above I said that was gone. [[/quote:25e2fd5e16]Sorry, I can see that now.
     
Loading...
Similar Threads - major issues CPanel
  1. XxUnkn0wnxX
    Replies:
    7
    Views:
    272

Share This Page