The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

3rd party subdomain

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by stephenpl, Mar 5, 2012.

  1. stephenpl

    stephenpl Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2011
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi,

    I am trying to add an add on domain which is a subdomain created on a 3rd party server. The subdomain has been pointed to my server but it will not allow me to add it as an add on domain.

    Any idea's what is the best way to point this 3rd party subdomain to folder on my server?

    Thank you in advance for your help.

    Regards,

    Stephen.
     
  2. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,447
    Likes Received:
    195
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    How was that done?
     
  3. storminternet

    storminternet Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2011
    Messages:
    462
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Can't you add it as subdomain ? Is there any reason you need to add it as addon domain ?
     
  4. stephenpl

    stephenpl Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2011
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    The actual domain is not hosted on my server. It is on a different server, with a subdomain setup and pointed to my server. I am looking to have the subdomain resolve to a certian folder on an account on my own server.
     
  5. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,447
    Likes Received:
    195
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    So you're using a Redirect from cPanel on the other server to point to an account on your own server? Can't you just edit that Redirect to point to yourdomain.com/folder/ instead of yourdomain.com?
     
  6. stephenpl

    stephenpl Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2011
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi, I have nothing to got to do with the server. The subdomain has been pointed to my servers IP. I am now trying to assosicate that subdomain with a folder on an account on my server but the add on domain will not allow me. The parked domain feature only lets me point it to the main folder but I need it to go to a folder within the main folder.
     
  7. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,678
    Likes Received:
    650
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
  8. stephenpl

    stephenpl Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2011
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi,

    The error message is;

    Code:
    Error from park wrapper: Sorry, cannot determine nameserver IPs. Please make sure that the domain is registered with a valid domain registrar.<br/>
    But as I said in previous posts, it is a subdomain so the name servers are not actually pointed to us. The subdomain is pointed to our server IP.

    Thank you.
     
  9. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,678
    Likes Received:
    650
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello :)

    You will need to temporarily add the name server IP addresses used with the parent domain via the "Remote Name Server Ips" tab within:

    "WHM >> IP Functions >> Configure Remote Service IPs"

    You will then be able to add the domain name, at which point you can remove those IP addresses.

    Thank you.
     
  10. stephenpl

    stephenpl Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2011
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi,

    I have added the IP's but I am still getting the same error;

    Error from park wrapper: Sorry, cannot determine nameserver IPs. Please make sure that the domain is registered with a valid domain registrar.<br/>

    Am I missing something else? Does it take some time?
     
  11. stephenpl

    stephenpl Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2011
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Never mind, sorted. Thank you!
     
Loading...

Share This Page