The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

404 on long loading (Dedicated Server)

Discussion in 'EasyApache' started by seowebmaster, Nov 24, 2015.

  1. seowebmaster

    seowebmaster Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2015
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Switzerland
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi,

    I am new here and I'm not sure I'm posting on the right category.

    I have a dedicated server (godaddy) and I have 4 shops there. Whenever I do any long process (such as regenerating thumbnails or creating many product combinations), I get a 404 after approximately 45 secs, in all the shops.

    I have checked the PHP settings and they seem to be correct (memory_limit is 512 MB, which could at most lead to a blank page not a 404). It must be a restriction somewhere, but I really do not know where to start.

    I am pretty new to server side world and any help would be really appreciated.

    I have EasyApache 3 with these configuration:
    Apache 2.4
    PHP 5.5

    PS. Where do I modify suhosin.post.max_vars and suhosin.request.max_vars in WHM? They are set to 1000, but I need them to be at least 10000?

    Code:
    xx.xxx.xxx.xxx - - [24/Nov/2015:06:24:37 -0700] "GET /img/p/small_default.jpg HTTP/1.1" 404 1041 "http://www.website.ch/admin/index.php?controller=AdminProducts&id_product=XXX&updateproduct&conf=X&key_tab=Combinations&token=Xxxxxxxxxxxxxx" "Mozilla/5.0 (Macintosh; Intel Mac OS X 10_11_1) AppleWebKit/601.2.7 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/9.0.1 Safari/601.2.7"
     
    #1 seowebmaster, Nov 24, 2015
    Last edited by a moderator: Nov 24, 2015
  2. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,481
    Likes Received:
    203
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    This old thread was found by using the forums search tool easy enough:
    How do I modify suhosin settings?

    I'm not sure what you want to do, is the proper thing to do there though.


    Do you have CSF installed?

    You might want to take a closer look at your shop scripts. Are they up to date? Do you have the right environment setup for them as the script's authors suggest? Does GD limit your server in some way no matter what you do?
     
  3. seowebmaster

    seowebmaster Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2015
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Switzerland
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Thank you for replying!

    I don't have CSF installed.
    My shops run on Prestashop and its requirements are fully satisfied.

    PHP-Version 5.5.30
    memory_limit 512M
    max_execution_time 1000

    I've checked error logs on the website side, but it does not help: it just outputs a 404 as shown on the previous post.
    I must honest, I have no idea how GD could limit my server. The weird thing is that all these long operations are stopped around 45 seconds.
     
  4. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,481
    Likes Received:
    203
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    You might want to check the Prestashop forums and see if you can locate any posts on this sort of thing that may be useful.
     
  5. seowebmaster

    seowebmaster Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2015
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Switzerland
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    It is the first thing I did, but they couldn't say me anything useful to solve my problem. Usually, you can get a blank page due to memory limit, but 404 is really weird, especially when the time execution is always the same and it happens to all prestashop sites with different versions.

    Some of these shops worked just fine on other servers.
     
  6. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,854
    Likes Received:
    676
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello :)

    Are you sure there are no entries in /usr/local/apache/logs/error_log or in the error_log file within the script's document root when this happens?

    Thank you.
     
  7. seowebmaster

    seowebmaster Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2015
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Switzerland
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    I just tried to recreate the same issue and I got on error_log, the following lines

    [Wed Dec 02 08:49:01.847951 2015] [fcgid:warn] [pid 8860] [client 81.63.201.117:60086] mod_fcgid: read data timeout in 40 seconds, referer: ~/admin/index.php?controller=AdminImages&token=4adcbd57fb$

    [Wed Dec 02 08:49:01.847985 2015] [core:error] [pid 8860] [client 81.63.201.117:60086] End of script output before headers: index.php, referer: ~/admin/index.php?controller=AdminImages&token=4adcbd$
     
  8. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,854
    Likes Received:
    676
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    The following thread will help you to troubleshoot this error message:

    mod_fcgi

    Thank you.
     
  9. seowebmaster

    seowebmaster Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2015
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Switzerland
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    I tried to follow the link you provided but it does not solve my problem.
    I changed pre_main_global.conf file, through WHM (Apache Configuration > Include Editor > Pre Made Include), by adding:
    Code:
    <IfModule mod_fcgid.c>
    MaxRequestLen 1000000000
    IPCConnectTimeout 600
    IPCCommTimeout 1000
    </IfModule>
    and
    post_virtualhost_global.conf (Apache Configuration > Include Editor > Post VirtualHost Include)
    Code:
    <IfModule mod_fcgid.c>
    FcgidMaxRequestLen 1000000000
    </IfModule>
    I always get the following errors:
    [fcgid:warn] [pid 26496] [client 81.63.201.117:58899] mod_fcgid: read data timeout in 40 seconds
    [core:error] [pid 26496] [client 81.63.201.117:58899] End of script output before headers: index.php
    [fcgid:warn] [pid 26491] mod_fcgid: process 26497 graceful kill fail, sending SIGKILL
     
  10. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,854
    Likes Received:
    676
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
  11. seowebmaster

    seowebmaster Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2015
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Switzerland
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I know, but also the alternatives lead to issues.

    While CGI and suPHP are too slow, DSO causes some fatal errors regarding access. It is really hard to choose the perfect configuration (especially for a non-expert), which should represent a good compromise between performance and functionality.

    I have checked many forums for fast_cgi, but it still gives the same error (timeout etc.). It is like not setting that variable.

    Thanky you anyway for your reply...
     
  12. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,854
    Likes Received:
    676
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Have you considered DSO with Mod_Ruid2? Which particular error messages do you receive when using DSO?

    Please try only adding the values to the "Pre Main Include" field instead of in the "Post VirtualHost Include" field.

    Thank you.
     
  13. seowebmaster

    seowebmaster Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2015
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Switzerland
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Yes, I have enabled mod_ruid2 and it solves Fatal errors, but it has some incompatibilities with mod_security module.
    I am going to try this again, thanks!

    Otherwise, I could use mod_fcgi and, when I need to execute long operations (which is not so often), go for dso with mod_ruid2.
     
  14. seowebmaster

    seowebmaster Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2015
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Switzerland
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I tried it and the error is always the same.

    [fcgid:warn] [pid 28315] [client 81.63.229.201:64807] mod_fcgid: read data timeout in 40 seconds, referer: ...
    [core:error] [pid 28315] [client 81.63.229.201:64807] End of script output before headers: index.php, referer: ...
    [fcgid:warn] [pid 28259] mod_fcgid: process 28298 graceful kill fail, sending SIGKILL
     
  15. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,854
    Likes Received:
    676
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    You may need to further modify your FCGI configuration. You can search for "read data timeout" with the term "FCGI" to see additional suggestions. As mentioned, FCGI is only recommended for advanced system administrators who understand how to modify the performance of the mod_fcgid module.

    Thank you.
     
  16. seowebmaster

    seowebmaster Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2015
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Switzerland
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I understand that FCGI is only for advanced system administrators, but it is working fine except the issue we are talking about. It is a pity to have a dedicated server and to use slow php handlers.

    Which file are you referring to? Where can I do that search?

    Thank you for your support...
     
  17. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,854
    Likes Received:
    676
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    You can search for those terms on a search engine such as Google. The configuration file, if editing in WHM, is modified at "WHM Apache Configuration > Include Editor > Pre Made Include".

    Thank you.
     
  18. seowebmaster

    seowebmaster Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2015
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Switzerland
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I've searched a lot these days and I didn't manage to find a solution.
    Anyway, these long operations are not so frequent and I could change the handler temporarily to execute them and then enable mod_fcgi again.

    Thank you for your time...
     
Loading...

Share This Page