Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

404 - Remote domain error

Discussion in 'Bind/DNS/Nameserver' started by vagkaefer, Oct 14, 2014.

  1. vagkaefer

    vagkaefer Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2014
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello guys, all right?

    So, I have a problem and have no idea how to solve it since I performed the same procedure several more times and always worked.

    I have a domain.com, on a remote host called server1. On server1 I create a subdomain of sub.dominio.com type and point the DNS to server2.

    Then I create on Server2 sub.dominio.com account.

    Always worked but this time the server is returning 404 error I sent the files to public_html / normally.

    I wonder what is happening?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  2. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Technical Support Community Manager
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    45,233
    Likes Received:
    1,939
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Hello :)

    Have you checked to verify the subdomain resolves to the correct IP address?

    Thank you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. vagkaefer

    vagkaefer Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2014
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Yes Michael, the ip of the subdomain is correct.

    The impression I have is that apache is not the correct address. It seems he does not carry the public_html folder.

    I have now realized that the new bills are also becoming the same.

    If I try to access the site by xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx/~user/ appears correctly.

    But if you access the page from the domain cgi-sys / appears defaultwebpage.cgi
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Technical Support Community Manager
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    45,233
    Likes Received:
    1,939
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    You can try rebuilding the Apache configuration file via:

    Code:
    /scripts/rebuildhttpdconf
    If the issue persists, feel free to open a support ticket using the link in my signature so we can take a closer look. You can post the ticket number here so we can update this thread with the outcome.

    Thank you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. cPanelJeffery

    cPanelJeffery Registered
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2014
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Houston
    Hello,

    Did this resolve your issue? If not have you already tried clearing your browser's cache? The default page tends to persist in local cache rather than the actual page even prior to the issue being resolved.
     
  6. vagkaefer

    vagkaefer Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2014
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello Jeffery,
    Yes, we clean the cache, check the ips and usually try to put a index.php or other file to get out of the CGI page.

    - - - Updated - - -

    Hello Michael, we execute the command but did not work.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Technical Support Community Manager
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    45,233
    Likes Received:
    1,939
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Feel free to open a support ticket using the link in my signature so we can take a closer look. You can post the ticket number here so we can update this thread with the outcome.

    Thank you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice