The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

404 - Remote domain error

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by vagkaefer, Oct 14, 2014.

  1. vagkaefer

    vagkaefer Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2014
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello guys, all right?

    So, I have a problem and have no idea how to solve it since I performed the same procedure several more times and always worked.

    I have a domain.com, on a remote host called server1. On server1 I create a subdomain of sub.dominio.com type and point the DNS to server2.

    Then I create on Server2 sub.dominio.com account.

    Always worked but this time the server is returning 404 error I sent the files to public_html / normally.

    I wonder what is happening?
     
  2. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,811
    Likes Received:
    671
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
  3. vagkaefer

    vagkaefer Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2014
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Yes Michael, the ip of the subdomain is correct.

    The impression I have is that apache is not the correct address. It seems he does not carry the public_html folder.

    I have now realized that the new bills are also becoming the same.

    If I try to access the site by xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx/~user/ appears correctly.

    But if you access the page from the domain cgi-sys / appears defaultwebpage.cgi
     
  4. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,811
    Likes Received:
    671
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    You can try rebuilding the Apache configuration file via:

    Code:
    /scripts/rebuildhttpdconf
    If the issue persists, feel free to open a support ticket using the link in my signature so we can take a closer look. You can post the ticket number here so we can update this thread with the outcome.

    Thank you.
     
  5. cPanelJeffery

    cPanelJeffery Registered
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2014
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Houston
    Hello,

    Did this resolve your issue? If not have you already tried clearing your browser's cache? The default page tends to persist in local cache rather than the actual page even prior to the issue being resolved.
     
  6. vagkaefer

    vagkaefer Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2014
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello Jeffery,
    Yes, we clean the cache, check the ips and usually try to put a index.php or other file to get out of the CGI page.

    - - - Updated - - -

    Hello Michael, we execute the command but did not work.
     
  7. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,811
    Likes Received:
    671
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Feel free to open a support ticket using the link in my signature so we can take a closer look. You can post the ticket number here so we can update this thread with the outcome.

    Thank you.
     
Loading...

Share This Page