Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

500 Errors With Browsers/Hosts/Internet Connection

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by tunescool, Jan 26, 2017.

  1. tunescool

    tunescool Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    ive been having problems with my sites for a year since i signed up with greengeeks. recently ive been getting 500 errors all the time, for a year they always just blow me off, say its my usage, correct your sites, files, plugins. i refuse to think its my sites, ive been reading about 500 errors lately, but cant find a solution. i dont have major sites with alot of plugins or content. i do have over 100 wp blogs with one plugin for a store, no content and 3 plugins, which they told me would be fine before i put my sites on their servers

    last week i had a $2 hosting account i thought id throw my sites on there, didnt work out and i went back to greengeeks nameservers, which all of a sudden i wasnt getting 500 errors all day, but was still getting alot

    they just dont help, theyre incomprehensive and dont help at all

    ive changed from 3 different webhosts, my dad pays for my hosting and cant change again its out of the question

    so by some freak thing my affiliate dashboard wouldnt connect to the network it said, got me thinking it was my connection and the host or something

    ive always used firefox, since it was just mozilla. i tried other browsers, pale moon, i have to use it because an add on i use everyday only works with it, safari. but with chrome i hardly ever get 500 errors, but still do, on firefox, 8 times the errors

    i cant stand chrome, its faster than any other browser but is so user unfriendly i cant even look at the top with all the tab, address bar confusion

    why do my sites on greengeeks servers load poor on every browser but chrome, at least for me, they shouldnt at all anyway

    i believe my sites are fine, i dont use alot of plugins, none other than neceassary ones like all in one seo, nextscripts, disqus, ping optimizer, social media

    these 2

    Prosociate on one site

    Prosperent Suite which is my affilliate and have to use

    i dont have more than 3 pages of content on any of them

    ive been reading about 500 errors and doing what everyone says

    htaccess is fine
    permissions
    plugins deactivated with FTP are fine
    ive uploaded wp-admin and wp-includes

    my host is useless for help

    i cant afford a developer

    can someone help me

    heres a site - Removed -
     
    #1 tunescool, Jan 26, 2017
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 27, 2017
  2. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    38,658
    Likes Received:
    1,427
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    It's important to first determine the specific error message related to the 500 error code you see when browsing the website. When reproducing this error, use the "cPanel >> Errors" interface and let us know the specific output (ensure to use examples in place of real domain names and IP addresses in your response):

    Errors - Documentation - cPanel Documentation

    Thanks!
     
  3. tunescool

    tunescool Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    The server is temporarily unable to service your request due to maintenance downtime or capacity problems. Please try again later.

    Additionally, a 503 Service Unavailable error was encountered while trying to use an ErrorDocument to handle the request.
     
  4. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    38,658
    Likes Received:
    1,427
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    That looks like the error message you'd see in the web browser. What do you see under the "Errors" interface within cPanel when this happens?

    Thank you.
     
  5. tunescool

    tunescool Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    it doesnt show anything, ive never been in there so i dont know anything about it

    Screen Shot 2017-02-01 at 12.47.49 PM.png
     
  6. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    38,658
    Likes Received:
    1,427
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    I recommend reaching out to your web hosting provider for additional assistance if you do not have root access to this system. They should be able to review the Apache error log to determine what's happening.

    Thank you.
     
  7. tunescool

    tunescool Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    ive been in my error file, they cant find any errors and say there arent any recent ones
     
  8. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    38,658
    Likes Received:
    1,427
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Could you ask your provider to open a support ticket with us via the URL in my signature so we can take a closer look? We should be able to see an entry in the Apache error log if the website resolves to the server and the "500" error code appears in the browser.

    Thank you.
     
  9. dalem

    dalem Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Messages:
    2,615
    Likes Received:
    51
    Trophy Points:
    203
    Location:
    SLC
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    this looks like a cloud Linux error
    Your site is using to many resources
     
  10. tunescool

    tunescool Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    i have over 100 blogs, but just one blog by itself gets errors

    i only have 4 blogs with articles on them, and none of them have more than 3 pages

    i recently used a plugin

    Satellite Optimization Monitoring

    it told me to take out the JSS Optimizer

    and even disqus is too much, which i dont believe. but i heard theres gonna be ads on disqus now so i would probably get rid of it anway

    i doubt the lack of image optimization is creating errors

    i use these plugins on 4 sites and the rest of the 100 like 4 plugins

    Screen Shot 2017-02-08 at 2.41.44 PM.png
    Screen Shot 2017-02-08 at 2.46.47 PM.png
    Screen Shot 2017-02-08 at 2.46.52 PM.png
     
    #10 tunescool, Feb 8, 2017
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 8, 2017
  11. tunescool

    tunescool Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    i asked them
     
  12. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    38,658
    Likes Received:
    1,427
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Feel free to post the ticket number here if they open the support ticket and we can update this thread with the outcome.

    Thank you.
     
  13. tunescool

    tunescool Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    they still wouldnt shut up but i just kept telling them to open a ticket, they did but didnt give me a number
     
  14. tunescool

    tunescool Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    ticket 8217071
     
  15. tunescool

    tunescool Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    I have investigated your issue and see that your issue is related to your Phisical memory.

    You are seeing 500 error because your website has consumed all available Phisical memory.

    You can check this in your cPanel --> Cpu and Concurrent Connection usage.

    Please find the processes which overloaded your Physical memory below:
    ####
    552554 lsphp:thenota2/public_html/nookselfimprove/index.php
    552758 lsphp:thenota2/public_html/nookselfimprove/wp-cron.php
    552830 lsphp:thenota2/public_html/nookselfimprove/index.php
    552959 lsphp:thenota2/public_html/nookselfimprove/wp-cron.php
    552961 lsphp:thenota2/public_html/nookselfimprove/index.php
    160668 lsphp:/home/thenota2/public_html/nookbank/index.php
    161514 lsphp:henota2/public_html/nookselfimprove/index.php
    161524 lsphp:/thenota2/public_html/nookfragrance/index.php
    ####

    You can do the following steps to reduce Physical memory usage:

    - enable latest stable PHP version 7.0 with "opcache" extension enabled
    - please change backup of your site to the night time one.
    - please disable a plugins which you don't use for your account and update your template/plugins if they require this process.





    i dont believe it everytime they give me responses like this

    what is a process like this in this file and how does only mine, of all wordpress blogs on the planet, consume more memory than everyone elses

    552554 lsphp:thenota2/public_html/nookselfimprove/index.php

    or anything else there
     
  16. dalem

    dalem Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Messages:
    2,615
    Likes Received:
    51
    Trophy Points:
    203
    Location:
    SLC
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Like I said your site is using to many resources

    You have 2 options
    upgrade your site to something with more resources
    or
    find out what is consuming so much memory

    Do as your provider suggested disable and remove any plugins that you are not using.
    I would add to that remove any plugins that are no longer being maintained.


    if that does not fix the issue


    then disable your plugins (all)
    If that fixes the issue then enable them one by one until you find out which plug in is causing the issue


    there is a plugin for it
    P3 (Plugin Performance Profiler) — WordPress Plugins

    I am not recommending it (never used it)
    but it may help
     
  17. tunescool

    tunescool Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    it aint the plugins ive already done that
     
  18. tunescool

    tunescool Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    i threw out all the themes that wordpress comes with. i threw out like 40 cron jobs for softalicious backups, i wasnt thinking when i installed them that i could just get a backup from them. i got rid of disqus, jss and css optimizer(old)

    i havent been doing alot of social media today but i went thru all the first pages of posts on all my sites i didnt get an error, doesnt mean anythings better, but i got one error. maybe things are working out for the better for wordpress and their poor servers

    still what does this mean

    the measly plugins i use or my measly wordpress site where everyone one in the world uses it and probably more plugins than me and have pages and pages of content, not to mention plugins for eccommerce, woocommerce, store plugins

    come on im not a child i know its their gay servers





    maybe you know which are the ligher, better plugins

    Image optimization

    im not gonna use a plugin named SMUSH and im not gonna use EWWW Image Optimizer


    Javascript & CSS Optimization

    ive use js-css-script-optimizer but i use a plugin that tells me that its not optimized while i was using that plugin

    im not gonna use autoptimize

    an automatic plugin and wp updater

    i use Advanced Automatic now but its old, i have 70 blogs i need it

    Social Share buttons

    ive seen most of them, i dont like the way they look, i dont like floats, or they dont have enough networks, it has to have stumbleupon

    i use Simple Social Share now but its old

    i want one that looks really nice, not necessary but one that looks somewhat like this would be good

    Screen Shot 2017-02-10 at 2.52.59 PM.png
     
  19. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    38,658
    Likes Received:
    1,427
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    You may also need to consider a different provider if your current provider is unable to help troubleshoot the issue with your CPU/Memory usage, or if your website requires more resources than your provider can allow. Otherwise, you may want to post on the WordPress forums on consult with a qualified system administrator to help determine how to best reduce the resource usage on your website.

    Thank you.
     
    ItsMattSon likes this.
  20. tunescool

    tunescool Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    ive been going thru alot of posts the last couple days and not getting any errors, just after i deleted all those cron jobs for backups
     
    cPanelMichael likes this.
Loading...

Share This Page