The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

500 Errors

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Brett, Jun 9, 2003.

  1. Brett

    Brett Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2003
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I just upgraded to the new apache after seeing the alert in WHM, but now I get 500 Internal Errors and this msg in the Error_LOG

    [Sun Jun 8 23:29:37 2003] [alert] [client 64.165.11.239] /home/halfdust/public_html/gallery/.htaccess: Invalid command 'php_value', perhaps mis-spelled or defined by a module not included in the server configuration


    Help please?

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  2. Website Rob

    Website Rob Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2002
    Messages:
    1,506
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Alberta, Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I would look at the '.htaccess' in question and either, fix the line being referred to or comment it out.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  3. Brett

    Brett Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2003
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    but it worked before i upgraded...and it's server wide. anyone with phpBB or most other php scripts that use a .htaccess file in the folders come up with that error.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  4. smit1

    smit1 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2003
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    yeap, we're having this too on every server we've upgraded, hope there's a better fix than asking every user to edit files lol :)

    smit

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  5. Woofkitty

    Woofkitty Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2003
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    if you choose php suexec in the buildapache script you can't change php options in .htaccess files...

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  6. smit1

    smit1 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2003
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    thanks for that :)

    so, best to pick option 1 when upgrading apache ?

    smit

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  7. XPerties

    XPerties Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2003
    Messages:
    401
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    New Jersey, USA
    so what do you do if you already picked #2 and all your permission are wacked now on all accounts?

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  8. XPerties

    XPerties Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2003
    Messages:
    401
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    New Jersey, USA
    problems everywhere.............Bump...help

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  9. WebmastTroy

    WebmastTroy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2002
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I would think that if you turned around and rebuilt apache without the php suexec, you'd be fine.

    The permission problems are saying (I think....don't have this problem myself) that the .htaccess is trying to change the php settings which isn't allowed. If you take off the php suexec so it doesn't care about the .htaccess setting changes, you should be back in business.

    Again, I don't have this enabled and haven't tried any of this so I'm not sure....just going off of what I've read.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  10. Brett

    Brett Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2003
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    here goes nothing...i'll tell you what happens

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  11. Brett

    Brett Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2003
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    ok i rebuilt apache with option #1 and everything is back to working order. so...i had no problems reverting back to option #1.

    hopes this helps anyone who has gotten the same problems as i did, and thanks to those who helped me fix this

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  12. XPerties

    XPerties Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2003
    Messages:
    401
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    New Jersey, USA
    so brett you choose #2 then went back and choose #1 and everything is back to normal, correct?

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  13. Brett

    Brett Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2003
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    exactly

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
Loading...

Share This Page