The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

500 Internal Server Error while accessing WHM

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by ZipTechs, Feb 6, 2008.

  1. ZipTechs

    ZipTechs Registered

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi,

    We are receiving 500 Internal Server Error while accessing cPanel and WHM using
    following URLs but with the ports it works fine.


    http://domain.com/cpanel


    http://IP/whm

    any suggestions?


    Thanks,
    ZipTechs
     
  2. lfrankyfranky

    lfrankyfranky Registered

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    500 Internal Server Error in Cpanel

    Exactly the same issue - and don't find a reason for it.

    If I type www.mydomain.com/cpanel I get the Internal Server Error Screen

    I have not made changes to my server configuration. And it worked fine before.
     
  3. libin

    libin Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2006
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi,

    Can you please check your server logs and check if you have the error:

    “Premature end of script headers:”
     
    #3 libin, Mar 31, 2008
    Last edited by a moderator: May 2, 2008
  4. Dannyblaze

    Dannyblaze Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2004
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Gatineau, Quebec, Canada
    Hi Guys,

    I've seen this happen before. :eek:

    Log into WHM and change the THEME on that specific cPanel account. Ensure it's set to x or x3 and see if that works for you.

    edit: I just noticed you mentioned you were getting the 500 when trying to access /whm as well ... this really confuses me. Does http://domain.com:2086 work?

    Hope this helps! :D
     
  5. nocbr.com

    nocbr.com Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2006
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    same problem here. /whm /cpanel /webmail dont work. 500 Internal Server Error.
     
  6. LiNUxG0d

    LiNUxG0d Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2003
    Messages:
    206
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Gatineau, Quebec, Canada
    Hey there,

    For starters, you can check a couple logs to make sure that you're not seeing anything weird, namely:

    /usr/local/apache/logs/access_log
    /usr/local/apache/logs/error_log


    Also, you can make sure cPanel is ok, using this log:

    /usr/local/cpanel/logs/error_log
    /usr/local/cpanel/logs/access_log


    Use the `tail -f /path/to/log` command where /path/to/log is the paths above, and try to login with the browser. You'll see errors and what generated them, usually.

    I really DO NOT THINK you guys should be CHMODDING /usr/bin recursively to 755 as libin suggested above. Please don't. PLEASE don't.

    ;)

    Ah, and you can always try updating cPanel to be sure it's not just something... odd... cPanel when updating will reset perms on core files.

    - Log in as root.
    - /scripts/upcp --force

    Give 'er!

    Regards,
     
    #6 LiNUxG0d, Apr 4, 2008
    Last edited: Apr 4, 2008
  7. pooprscooper

    pooprscooper Registered

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I too am getting this same error.
    upcp --force doesn't fix it, nor does 755 on bin


    Anyone have any solutions? I don't see anything weird in the error logs. both WHM and cPanel give 500 internal server errors.

    Should we do a force reinstall??
     
    #7 pooprscooper, May 2, 2008
    Last edited: May 2, 2008
  8. edumadma

    edumadma Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2005
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
  9. pooprscooper

    pooprscooper Registered

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I ran this and it's stuck at:
    Please provide the location of the Apache directory: [ error] Can't find dir ''

    but then I did server/software upgrades and reboots. Seems to work now.
     
    #9 pooprscooper, May 2, 2008
    Last edited: May 2, 2008
Loading...

Share This Page