The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

500 Internal Server Error

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by xdsinc, Dec 11, 2007.

  1. xdsinc

    xdsinc Registered

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hello,

    After upgrading my Whm/Cpanel installation on my CentO/S 4.4 Machine i can no longer access any sites cpanel via this url: domain/cpanel , was this feature depreciated in the latest release or is it a bug or is there a configuration error?

    Any Assistance would be greatly appreciated.

    Thanks
    Xtreme Data Solutions Inc
    http://www.xtremedatasolutions.com
     
    #1 xdsinc, Dec 11, 2007
    Last edited: Dec 11, 2007
  2. darren.nolan

    darren.nolan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    259
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ccan you access it via the port - http://domain.com:2083

    If yes - it's an apache error based on redirecting /cpanel to port 2083. What does your apache log display?

    Edit: You've added stuff - looks apache related to me, do you have the latest entries in the log when you try to access it?
     
    #2 darren.nolan, Dec 11, 2007
    Last edited: Dec 11, 2007
  3. xdsinc

    xdsinc Registered

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1

    Ok,

    I have retreived this from the apache log. It happens right before the 500 Internal server Error Message Appears.

    Code:
    Premature end of script headers: /usr/local/cpanel/cgi-sys/redirect.cgi
    :)I have Fixed The Issue. The fix is posted below hope this helps others.:)

    Code:
    chmod 755 -R /usr/bin/*
    
    Thanks
    Xtreme Data Solutions Inc
    http://www.xtremedatasolutions.com
     
    #3 xdsinc, Dec 11, 2007
    Last edited: Dec 11, 2007
  4. rhenderson

    rhenderson Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2005
    Messages:
    785
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Oklahoma
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I recently had this problem and had to remove the Rlimitsmem and cpu from the top of the httpd conf, restart apache. Then I created my own limits a little higher than before.
     
  5. xdsinc

    xdsinc Registered

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Thanks For Your Input,

    I have had this problem for a while now, just been busy and never took the time to check into it really, then with darren.nolan's insight i looked in the apache log and googled the error. But ya your fix was listed in the things to try i found in that blog, just the fix for my issue fixed it so i didn't continue on.

    Topic Should Be Stickied :cool:


    Thanks
    Xtreme Data Solutions Inc
    http://www.xtremedatasolutions.com
     
Loading...

Share This Page