The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

511 error domain not allowed

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by c4net, Mar 11, 2003.

  1. c4net

    c4net Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2003
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    When I create a new domain and I try to access it like this.

    Http://65.125.225.162/~giga/

    I get the above error.

    Any Ideas??

    Access Not Allowed from this Domain
    You are attempting to access a user dir from a domain that is not owned by the user. Please correct the domain that you are attempting to use to access this url.
    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    Apache/1.3.27 Server at www.c-4.net Port 80
     
  2. c4net

    c4net Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2003
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    how do I turn it off???
     
  3. sexy_guy

    sexy_guy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2003
    Messages:
    848
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ye, whats does this mean? Our users are also getting this msg. Bandwidth leech protection is compiled in when you rebuild apache so where are you supposed to turn it off?
     
  4. c4host

    c4host Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2003
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Yes you need to turn it off.

    Use PuTTy to get to the root and turn it off.
     
  5. sexy_guy

    sexy_guy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2003
    Messages:
    848
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Huh! Use putty to do what? What are you using putty for? Please enlighten me!

    Access Not Allowed from this Domain
    You are attempting to access a user dir from a domain that is not owned by the user. Please correct the domain that you are attempting to use to access this url.
     
    #5 sexy_guy, Mar 31, 2003
    Last edited: Mar 31, 2003
  6. c4host

    c4host Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2003
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Search the web downloada program called PuTTy.

    Use the SSH mode to get to the root of the server find the files mod_bw limit and place a # in front of them.

    This basically tells the server to ignore that line.
     
  7. sexy_guy

    sexy_guy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2003
    Messages:
    848
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Why on earth would i want to do that? I dont get it. The reason why i installed it in the first place. Why should it restrict my users to access /~theirdomains/ prior to propogation?

    Are you talking about httpd.conf? What extactly are you talking about? The instructions are almost as wishy washy as......well i wont say.
     
  8. sexy_guy

    sexy_guy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2003
    Messages:
    848
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Of course we do, it was recommended that we include this in the buildapache.sea wasn't it? So does that mean my users are restricted from accessing their sites as ~theirdomains prior to it propogation? If so, this is the dumbest thing i'v ever seen. Im sorry this is just absurd!
     
  9. c4host

    c4host Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2003
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I tried to help you by telling you how to remove this error.
    Not to be abused!!!!!!!!!

    You can't have both options.
     
  10. Radio_Head

    Radio_Head Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2002
    Messages:
    2,051
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    I have this problem too , please help !!!!!!!!!!!!!!
     
  11. sexy_guy

    sexy_guy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2003
    Messages:
    848
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16


    http://IP/~user/ does not use domain name.

    http://ourip/~user/ and this does not work.

    Access Not Allowed from this Domain
    You are attempting to access a user dir from a domain that is not owned by the user. Please correct the domain that you are attempting to use to access this url.


    See above msg, if they use, ourip or our hostname, it still will not work. Same msg evertime.
     
    #11 sexy_guy, Apr 4, 2003
    Last edited: Apr 4, 2003
  12. Radio_Head

    Radio_Head Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2002
    Messages:
    2,051
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    the solution seems to be ...

    comment this lines on your httpd.conf

    # LoadModule bwprotect_module libexec/mod_bwprotect.so
    # AddModule mod_bwprotect.c

    Hope this helps
     
  13. Website Rob

    Website Rob Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2002
    Messages:
    1,506
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Alberta, Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Well, the thaphantom had it partly correct. ;)

    Originally posted by thaphantom

    ok here is how it works

    Bandwidth is calculated by the IP address.

    http://IP/~user/ does not use domain name.

    This means that if they use http://IP/~user/ their bandwidth is not counted for their account. Instead, it is allocated to the account of whatever IP address was used. So if they use the 'main' Server IP, which we usually pay Data Transfer charges for, then 'we' pay for any Data Transfer used instead of whomever actually used it.

    Sure if people just user the ~user to setup their site during propegation not a problem, but just yesterday I had a user try to use it to mirror a site (game copy world to be exact). So I killed the account.

    Normally I have it turned on, but I turned it off to copy an account and forgot about it and well the guy found it.

    Sorry you cant have it both wayts, it just isnt possible (and please dont try and say this is a cPanel problem cause well it just isnt.)

    Which is absolutely true.
     
  14. sexy_guy

    sexy_guy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2003
    Messages:
    848
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I understand this however we have identical httpd.conf entries on all the servers

    LoadModule bwprotect_module libexec/mod_bwprotect.so
    AddModule mod_bwprotect.c

    And even with the above uncommented users can use http://ip or hostname to preview their account except on one server. Users cannot preview and get the above msg.

    Howcome the above is uncommented in all httpd.confs but only one restricts access?
     
  15. rbmatt

    rbmatt Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2002
    Messages:
    212
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Check and see what the default domain in apache is. We had this problem when it was set to localhost.localdomain or something like that.
     
  16. sexy_guy

    sexy_guy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2003
    Messages:
    848
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Also did you guys notice something?

    If users are restricted from previewing sites because of bwlimited then if you type https://ip/~username/ it works. Isnt that stealing bandwidth?
     
  17. Website Rob

    Website Rob Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2002
    Messages:
    1,506
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Alberta, Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Alright, this is getting confusing. :D

    Are you saying:

    https://ip/~username/ will work
    http://ip/~username/ will not work

    And, no matter which method is used, I thought you wanted to prevent that, or was it the other way around??? Maybe it was this but because I'm here, not there, I see this instead of that. Where is "Sponge Bob Square Pants" when you need him!
     
  18. sexy_guy

    sexy_guy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2003
    Messages:
    848
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Yes thats what im saying, have you tried it?

    https://ip/~username/ will work
    http://ip/~username/ will not work

    If you use https:// you can preview the site. If you use http:// you cannot.

    What i was saying is that i have it enabled on all server but im getting alot of complaints from resellers who are wondering why their users cannot preview sites anymore.
     
  19. rbmatt

    rbmatt Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2002
    Messages:
    212
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Post your httpd.conf (or pm it to me) and let me check it out and see if I see anything screwy.
     
  20. sexy_guy

    sexy_guy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2003
    Messages:
    848
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Pm sent
     
Loading...

Share This Page