The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

:80 being added to dns zone, domain not resolving

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by BianchiDude, Sep 9, 2007.

  1. BianchiDude

    BianchiDude Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2005
    Messages:
    619
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    :80 being added to dns zone, domain not resolving

    Is anyone else having this problem?
     
  2. LP-Tim

    LP-Tim Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2007
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Just noticed it on three boxes over the last two days. Weird.
     
  3. Danny_T

    Danny_T Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2005
    Messages:
    181
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Yes got that too. a few domains and on different release builds another domain.
    Happening for about 3-4 weeks now.
     
  4. cPanelKenneth

    cPanelKenneth cPanel Development
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    4,458
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Could any of your share which branches (e.g. Release, DNSONLY, etc) and version numbers of cPanel you are using and experiencing this?

    Also, any DNS Cluster setups?

    Are you noticing this fro new accounts, or any account?
     
  5. Danny_T

    Danny_T Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2005
    Messages:
    181
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Netherlands
    WHM 11.2.0 cPanel 11.11.0-C16983
    FEDORA 3 i686 - WHM X v3.1.0

    No DNS clustering
    Old and new accounts.

    The Zone looks like
    pop [a] 1.2.3.4:80
    ftp [a] 1.2.3.4:80

    All records.
    Do you have a some kind of "search" CLI so it can look though the zone files for ":80"? Maybe i have still some but customers did not complain yet.

    And when it happens i dont know.
    The last reported not working domain with :80 in it was 2 weeks ago.
     
  6. maysoft

    maysoft Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2005
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I was able to reproduce this on the latest Edge by doing the following:

    Create an account with any domain name
    Then go to "modify an account", change its domain name
    That's it, now A record for the domain has :80 in /var/named/domain.bd and the domain does not resolve anymore.

    I have DNS clustering enabled on this server, if that matters. Did not check the db file on the secondary server though.
     
  7. mitgib

    mitgib Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2006
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I replaced hardware on a box last night, and noticed I had to do a named reload on my dnsonly boxes to get the changes to take effect, cp11 is pushing the zone files to the dnsonly servers, but rndc does not seem to actually reload the zones, this seems to only happen when moving sites between servers, new setups work fine.

    This is the most common install I have, a few are Current, no edge or stable

    WHM 11.2.0 cPanel 11.11.0-R16983
    FEDORA 6 i686 - WHM X v3.1.0

    Both my DNSONLY servers

    WHM 11.2.0 cPanel 11.11.0-DNS16984
    FEDORA 6 i686 - WHM X v3.1.0

    I have about 35 cp11 servers that are all set to sync all changes to a lead dnsonly box, then another dnsonly box which the 2 dnsonly boxes sync between each other. The lead dnsonly box has all the cp11 servers set as stand alone.

    Just like to add on most servers I have a yum exclude of bind* caching-nameserver and have installed
    bind-libs-9.2.4-24.EL4.i386.rpm
    bind-utils-9.2.4-24.EL4.i386.rpm
    bind-9.2.4-24.EL4.i386.rpm
    caching-nameserver-7.3-3.noarch.rpm

    the ln -s ../../lib/libcrypto.so.0.9.8b /usr/lib/libcrypto.so.4

    for the past several months on any new cp11 to resolve an issue back then with dealing with FC6's bind, maybe this no longer needs to be done, I don't always keep 100% current around here.
     
    #7 mitgib, Sep 12, 2007
    Last edited: Sep 12, 2007
  8. koolcards

    koolcards Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2003
    Messages:
    146
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Tampa, Fl
    Open your actual zone file and see what version is listed. Should be the first line in /var/named/<whateverthenameis>.com.db

    ; cPanel 11.11.0-BETA_16977

    I took this from a zone that was added yesterday.

    It's not happening on any of my machines so I'm wondering if this only occurs with Fedora OS?
     
  9. maysoft

    maysoft Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2005
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    The original db file was either NIGHTLY_16837 or NIGHTLY_16444. But the db file was okay until I changed the primary domain name for the account - see my post above (and now it only says "Modified by Web Host Manager")...

    I am running centos4 on all servers.
     
  10. koolcards

    koolcards Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2003
    Messages:
    146
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Tampa, Fl
    yes, I saw that but thought it might prove useful to someone like cpanelkenneth and hopefully, having the OS, etc, may help them. I don't have the issue, can't replicate it, and am also running CentOS on everything but the other posts said Fedora.
    WHM 11.2.0 cPanel 11.11.0-R16789
    CENTOS Enterprise 4.5 i686 - WHM X v3.1.0
    Uuuuum <head scratching> only difference was you duplicated the issue on EDGE
     
  11. cPanelKenneth

    cPanelKenneth cPanel Development
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    4,458
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    OK, that's crazy. Thanks for the step-by-step. I'm filing a report on that now.
     
Loading...

Share This Page