The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

9.9.9-C76 all giving errors to scripts2 folder instead the normal scripts

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by dbcorp, Jan 3, 2005.

  1. dbcorp

    dbcorp Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2003
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Canada
    WHM 9.9.9 cPanel 9.9.9-C76

    menu's disapear from the WHM X theme

    all giving errors to scripts2 folder instead the normal scripts

    any fix in sight?
     
  2. Sinewy

    Sinewy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2004
    Messages:
    367
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    9.9.9 C78 gives blank pages for crucial features like list accounts and modify news.
     
  3. stuartj

    stuartj Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2003
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    UK
    From SSH

    pico /etc/cpupdate.conf
    then change CPANEL=stable

    Then

    /scripts/upcp

    that will take it to stable build that is unaffected by this issue.
     
  4. bking

    bking Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2004
    Messages:
    206
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Sydney
    I have C78 on RHE and the list accounts etc. are working correctly...
     
  5. fusioncroc

    fusioncroc Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2004
    Messages:
    261
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    U.K.
    on latest edge here and its running perfect
     
  6. Earendil

    Earendil Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2004
    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    WHM 9.9.9 cPanel 9.9.9-E77 :: Blank Pages

    WHM 9.9.9 cPanel 9.9.9-E77 is giving some blank pages; usually after a few tries it shows up anyway but so far not only me, but also some customers have noticed this problem... anyone else ?
     
  7. cPanelNick

    cPanelNick Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2015
    Messages:
    3,426
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Couldn't confirm any problem with IE or Firefox. Please open a ticket so it can be investigated.
     
  8. GordonH

    GordonH Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2001
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    List Accounts has stopped working

    OK, is it just me?

    When I go to "List Accounts" in WHM the page completes and is blank.
    If I refresh it, it does not complete.

    I have this on most of our servers at the moment.

    The reseller centre is also non functional as a result.

    I am just going to check cookie issues.
    I have tried browser cache and no issues there.
     
  9. brentp

    brentp Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2004
    Messages:
    324
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Ayr, North Queensland, Australia
    Are you on the latest current? and what os are you running on and any other information would be very helpful in resolving this bug. This has affected a few other people. check in the "cPanel" forum.

    Regards,
    Brent

    (Quick fix == update to EDGE)
     
  10. brentp

    brentp Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2004
    Messages:
    324
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Ayr, North Queensland, Australia
    There are a massing amount of threads about this. Please read other posts before making a new thread. what os are you running?

    Regards,
    Brent

    Try downgrading to RELEASE or STABLE as far as i know these are not affected.
     
  11. cPanelNick

    cPanelNick Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2015
    Messages:
    3,426
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    This has been resolved in EDGE 80 and CURRENT 81 on Linux x86.

    Note: RELEASE and STABLE remain unaffected. All other platforms are not affected as well.
     
  12. 000000000

    000000000 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2004
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    My servers were experiencing the same problems this morning on C78 (CentOS 3.3). I updated cPanel to C81 and this appears to solve the problem.

    As I read through this thread, it appears that the actual problem was ignored, and a lot of unacceptable solutions were given by other members. This forum is slowly going to shit because a lot of members think they have something to say, but none of it is productive or useful.

    Updating to Edge is hardly acceptable on many servers, and downgrading to stable isn't a solution to a real problem. I'm sure that the people who posted in this thread wanted real solutions to the problem being addressed...
     
  13. rizalmhm

    rizalmhm Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2004
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    CURRENT 81 is fix blank page, but not on Park or Point a Domain.

    "Sorry, a DNS entry for domainname.com already exists, please delete it first."

    But I've seen on list didn't find that domain.
     
  14. ThaMATRiX

    ThaMATRiX Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2004
    Messages:
    196
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Chicago
    I am getting blank pages with IE but not firefox! My customers are already complaining.
     
  15. Sinewy

    Sinewy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2004
    Messages:
    367
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    update to C81 or E83
     
  16. ThaMATRiX

    ThaMATRiX Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2004
    Messages:
    196
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Chicago
    yea, it works fine now. thanks.
     

Share This Page