The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

A, CNAME. TXT Records API Problem

Discussion in 'cPanel Developers' started by Ishtaris, Dec 29, 2012.

  1. Ishtaris

    Ishtaris Registered

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Hello,
    I tried to add A record with ZoneEdit Module Documentation
    but I have problem, I make this:
    "https://poseidon.xxxhost.net:2083/cpsess3617621xxx/frontend/x3/zoneedit/advanced.html?domain=mydomain.com&name=tests&adress=197.28.74.xx&type=A"
    and I open the link and the result is nothing, can anyone help me please?

    Kind regards.
     
    #1 Ishtaris, Dec 29, 2012
    Last edited by a moderator: Dec 31, 2012
  2. Ishtaris

    Ishtaris Registered

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Hello,
    Can anyone give me a idea how I can create A record with php code and with API, because my attempts don't worked.

    Kind regards.
     
  3. cPanelDavidN

    cPanelDavidN Integration Developer
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    Messages:
    571
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi Ishtaris,

    How are you making the API call? Are you attempting to create the A record by using the URL you provided in your opening post?

    For PHP, we typically recommend that people use the xmlapi.php client class in their code. Are you using it? If so, what is the response from the server?

    Regards,
    -DavidN
     
  4. Ishtaris

    Ishtaris Registered

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Hello,
    Yes I use URL to create A record and I use php to generate link with information and to login in the panel. Can you give me correct URL to create A record, thank you.
    // Sorry for the full URL
     
    #4 Ishtaris, Jan 2, 2013
    Last edited: Jan 2, 2013

Share This Page