The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

A Different Horde Problem

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by niatech, Jul 21, 2008.

  1. niatech

    niatech Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2005
    Messages:
    121
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Starting today I'm having a weird horde problem.

    I goto the URL for horde on one of our servers, enter my credentials, then it usually prompts me to select language and then click Login. I do that and it refreshes 3 times and doesn't bring up my mail, no side bar, nothing, just the language selection again.

    Anyone else have a problem like this?

    I've tried update-horde --force, that didn't work, i'm trying /scripts/upcp --force now.
     
  2. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Did upcp --force work? If not, you may want to have our technical analysts take a look at this for you.
     
  3. niatech

    niatech Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2005
    Messages:
    121
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    No, it did not. I'll open up a ticket. Not sure what happened, especially during the day, while roundcube works just fine.
     
  4. niatech

    niatech Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2005
    Messages:
    121
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    For anyone else who has this problem, CPanel resolved it by deleting phpsess.sdb in /var/cpanel/userhomes/cpanelhorde/sessions
     
  5. neutro

    neutro Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2004
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I will return again after daily upcp. You have to delete again. What causes this actually?
     
  6. niatech

    niatech Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2005
    Messages:
    121
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Not sure, but it happened again this morning and I had to delete the file again.
     
  7. niatech

    niatech Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2005
    Messages:
    121
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    FYI, another ticket was submitted and below is CPanel's response:

    This was caused by the cpanelhorde user having a quota set and being over that quota.

    Disk quotas for user cpanelhorde (uid ######):
    Filesystem blocks quota limit grace files quota limit
    /AAA/AAA 25600* 25600 0 73 0 0

    The cpanel* users should be set to unlimited but this sometimes happens when the users get created initially and re-use an old UID that had a quota.

    Hope this helps anyone else having this problem.
     
Loading...

Share This Page