Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

A Different Horde Problem

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by niatech, Jul 21, 2008.

  1. niatech

    niatech Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2005
    Messages:
    121
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Starting today I'm having a weird horde problem.

    I goto the URL for horde on one of our servers, enter my credentials, then it usually prompts me to select language and then click Login. I do that and it refreshes 3 times and doesn't bring up my mail, no side bar, nothing, just the language selection again.

    Anyone else have a problem like this?

    I've tried update-horde --force, that didn't work, i'm trying /scripts/upcp --force now.
     
  2. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,216
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    313
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Did upcp --force work? If not, you may want to have our technical analysts take a look at this for you.
     
  3. niatech

    niatech Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2005
    Messages:
    121
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    No, it did not. I'll open up a ticket. Not sure what happened, especially during the day, while roundcube works just fine.
     
  4. niatech

    niatech Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2005
    Messages:
    121
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    For anyone else who has this problem, CPanel resolved it by deleting phpsess.sdb in /var/cpanel/userhomes/cpanelhorde/sessions
     
  5. neutro

    neutro Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2004
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    158
    I will return again after daily upcp. You have to delete again. What causes this actually?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. niatech

    niatech Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2005
    Messages:
    121
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Not sure, but it happened again this morning and I had to delete the file again.
     
  7. niatech

    niatech Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2005
    Messages:
    121
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    FYI, another ticket was submitted and below is CPanel's response:

    This was caused by the cpanelhorde user having a quota set and being over that quota.

    Disk quotas for user cpanelhorde (uid ######):
    Filesystem blocks quota limit grace files quota limit
    /AAA/AAA 25600* 25600 0 73 0 0

    The cpanel* users should be set to unlimited but this sometimes happens when the users get created initially and re-use an old UID that had a quota.

    Hope this helps anyone else having this problem.
     
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice