The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

A entry for hostname problem?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by nas9, May 18, 2002.

  1. nas9

    nas9 Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2002
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hello every one,
    I searched all threads on this board and did not find a solution to my problem.
    I hope someone could give a hand in this strange problem:
    I got three servers :(server1),(server2) and (server3)
    (server1) is the primary name server , (server2) is the secondary name server ,ok?
    now here is the problem:
    Suddenly and without any reason ,when I login to (server2) or (server3) using WHM a new
    window pops up containing the following message:
    =================================================================
    The server was unable to lookup an an A entry for its hostname(host.xxx.net).
    This is generally because the entry was never added.However this could be the
    result of your nameserver(s) being down.If you would like to attempt to automatically
    add the entry,Click Here.
    =================================================================
    This messages always appear every time I use WHM,even though
    the A entry for the host name is there on both infected servers,
    I even clicked on the Click Here button in the messages but it just keeps
    popping every time I log in to WHM.
    This just started to happen last week,all servers are running great.

    Please help solving this problem?
    Thank you,
     
  2. DaveUsedToWorkHere

    DaveUsedToWorkHere Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2001
    Messages:
    691
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Does /etc/hosts have an entry for your hostname?
     
  3. nas9

    nas9 Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2002
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hello,
    The following is what I found in each /etc/hosts for them three servers:
    /etc/hosts for (server1) is:
    ---------------------------------------
    Main IP Address host.domain.com host
    127.0.0.1 localhost.localdomain localhost


    /etc/hosts for (server2) is:
    ----------------------------------------
    # Do not remove the following line, or various programs
    # that require network functionality will fail.
    127.0.0.1 localhost.localdomain localhost
    Main IP Address host.domain.com host
    nun used IP domain
    nun used IP domain
    nun used IP domain
    domain IP domain


    /etc/hosts for (server3) is:
    ----------------------------------------
    # Do not remove the following line, or various programs
    # that require network functionality will fail.
    127.0.0.1 localhost.localdomain localhost
    Main IP Address host.domain.net host
    127.0.0.1 localhost.localdomain localhost


    that's exactly what I found in /etc/hosts for each server.
    Do they need any correction?

    Regards,
     
  4. kwimberl

    kwimberl Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2001
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I would do two things:

    1) Fix /etc/hosts to include your hostname like this:

    127.0.0.1 localhost
    x.x.x.x yourhost.yourdomain.com yourhost

    Obviously, fill in the x's and yourhost, etc with the appropriate things.

    2) Check your /etc/resolv.conf and make sure it includes the main IP of that box, the main ip of your secondary server, and one off network dns server.

    That should fix you up. :)
     
  5. albertg

    albertg Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2002
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I believe my resolv.conf and hosts files is configure properly.

    Is there any where i should look at when i am setting up a new server.
    --domains are not resolving--
    - not propagation prob

    any ideas please.

    thanks
     
  6. albertg

    albertg Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2002
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I believe my resolv.conf and hosts files is configure properly.

    Is there any where i should look at when i am setting up a new server.
    --domains are not resolving--
    - not propagation prob

    any ideas please.

    thanks
     
Loading...

Share This Page