Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

A few questions on setup

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by tomwelch, Jan 26, 2006.

  1. tomwelch

    tomwelch Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2005
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Hi again :eek:

    Just had 3 last questions regarding setup. Please excuse my noobness I've only ever used CPanel as a reseller before!

    I have a bunch of 6 IP addresses.

    .1 Server and NS1 and server's domain
    .2 NS2
    .3 other sites (shared IP)

    Is this the best way to go about things? By default I noticed that the shared IP is the same as the server....

    Second(ish) question...

    If I go to .3 in a web browser I get one of my hosted sites... this is why i put my domain on the same ip as the server. If i go to .2 i get a CPanel page saying there is no site configured at this address. can I do that for .3??? Surly its not fair one of my users gets their site on .3....

    Third question...

    Is there any way of seeing an account's website without going through a domain? I know on my old host I use to be able to do this for example:
    http://tempurl.domain.com/~username

    Thanks in advance guys!
     
  2. madaboutlinux

    madaboutlinux Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2005
    Messages:
    1,051
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    Earth
    Do this way :-
    1st answer :-
    .1 >> ServerIp as a Shared IP and as NS1 Ip
    .2 >> NS2

    2nd answer :-
    If you want to set the default cpanel page for .3, set the VirtualHost entry for that ip in httpd.conf and set the Document Root as /usr/local/apache/httpdocs

    3rd answer :-
    If you wish to view your domain name using username like :- http://tempurl.domain.com/~username, you can do that from WHM. Login to WHM >> Security >> Tweak Seurity >> mod_user Tweak.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. pbm1982

    pbm1982 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2005
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    The Default Document Root should set to : /usr/local/apache/htdocs and not to
    /usr/local/apache/httpdocs as posted by "Shekhar"

    Code:
    .2nd answer :-If you want to set the default cpanel page for 
    .3, set the VirtualHost entry for that ip in httpd.conf and 
    set the Document Root as /usr/local/apache/httpdocs
    
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice