The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

A few questions on setup

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by tomwelch, Jan 26, 2006.

  1. tomwelch

    tomwelch Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2005
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi again :eek:

    Just had 3 last questions regarding setup. Please excuse my noobness I've only ever used CPanel as a reseller before!

    I have a bunch of 6 IP addresses.

    .1 Server and NS1 and server's domain
    .2 NS2
    .3 other sites (shared IP)

    Is this the best way to go about things? By default I noticed that the shared IP is the same as the server....

    Second(ish) question...

    If I go to .3 in a web browser I get one of my hosted sites... this is why i put my domain on the same ip as the server. If i go to .2 i get a CPanel page saying there is no site configured at this address. can I do that for .3??? Surly its not fair one of my users gets their site on .3....

    Third question...

    Is there any way of seeing an account's website without going through a domain? I know on my old host I use to be able to do this for example:
    http://tempurl.domain.com/~username

    Thanks in advance guys!
     
  2. madaboutlinux

    madaboutlinux Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2005
    Messages:
    1,052
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Earth
    Do this way :-
    1st answer :-
    .1 >> ServerIp as a Shared IP and as NS1 Ip
    .2 >> NS2

    2nd answer :-
    If you want to set the default cpanel page for .3, set the VirtualHost entry for that ip in httpd.conf and set the Document Root as /usr/local/apache/httpdocs

    3rd answer :-
    If you wish to view your domain name using username like :- http://tempurl.domain.com/~username, you can do that from WHM. Login to WHM >> Security >> Tweak Seurity >> mod_user Tweak.
     
  3. pbm1982

    pbm1982 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2005
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    The Default Document Root should set to : /usr/local/apache/htdocs and not to
    /usr/local/apache/httpdocs as posted by "Shekhar"

    Code:
    .2nd answer :-If you want to set the default cpanel page for 
    .3, set the VirtualHost entry for that ip in httpd.conf and 
    set the Document Root as /usr/local/apache/httpdocs
    
     
Loading...

Share This Page