The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

A problem with Horde.

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by cculha, Aug 24, 2004.

  1. cculha

    cculha Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2004
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi i have a dedicated server and i am using WHM 9.4.0 cPanel 9.4.1-R71
    FreeBSD 4.10-RELEASE - WHM X v3.1.0 . When anyone want to enter the horde mail program there is only a white blank screen internet explorer window and horde don't open.What is the problem and how can i use horde.I enabled horde in cpanel and Neomail works successfully.Please help me and i am waiting your answer quickly.If you can you can mail me to. My address is cihan@deneyim.net I am waiting thank you.
     
  2. cPanelNick

    cPanelNick Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2015
    Messages:
    3,426
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider

    Try updating to the CURRENT builds.
     
  3. easyhoster1

    easyhoster1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2003
    Messages:
    659
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Nick, do we still need to run

    touch /var/cpanel/usecpphp ?

    Also, when will the OsCommrece be fixed on FREEBSD. Its been 8 months, tickets and bugzilla have been submitted, and still the fix has not gone up to lastest build??

    WHM 9.4.0 cPanel 9.7.1-C4
    FreeBSD 4.8-RELEASE i386 - WHM X v3.1.0

    One other thing, can someone update the change log in WHM for FREEBSD...Thank You
     
  4. vivek

    vivek Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2004
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    India
    Hello,

    Horde DB is missing from mysql,

    Try this :

    To create horde db in mysql use following command.

    $>mysql < /usr/local/cpanel/base/horde/scripts/db/create_mysql.sql

    Then run

    $>/scripts/resethorde
    $>/scripts/fullhordereset


    do this:
    cp /usr/local/cpanel/3rdparty/bin/imapd /usr/sbin

    touch /var/cpanel/usecpphp

    Check this if it works for you.

    Thank You.
    Vivek.
     
  5. chrisbuk

    chrisbuk Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2003
    Messages:
    393
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Liverpool, United Kingdom
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    this fixed it for me!

    am using rehat fedor
     
  6. wimp

    wimp Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2002
    Messages:
    301
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    if i do:
    mysql < /usr/local/cpanel/base/horde/scripts/db/create_mysql.sql
    it says:
    /usr/local/cpanel/base/horde/scripts/db/create_mysql.sql: No such file or directory



    whats wrong??

    thanks
     
  7. anand

    anand Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2002
    Messages:
    1,435
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider

    use /usr/local/cpanel/base/horde/scripts/db/mysql_create.sql
     
  8. StevenC

    StevenC Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2004
    Messages:
    254
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    That should be all you need.
     
  9. cculha

    cculha Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2004
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    my goood friends

    my good friends. i did all of the things in this post but i can't fix the problem.first i get this error
    if i do:
    mysql < /usr/local/cpanel/base/horde/scripts/db/create_mysql.sql
    it says:
    /usr/local/cpanel/base/horde/scripts/db/create_mysql.sql: No such file or directory
    like my friend wimp.after that

    /usr/local/cpanel/base/horde/scripts/db/mysql_create.sql i did that. but the system says me the file exists or permission denied.

    i did the cp command and touch command but there's nothing so squirrel and horde is now screen is blank again.and with them i can't install phpaddon script in my machine.i think this is a php problem.i did all the updates but there's nothing.and i think it's a problem with 4.10-RELEASE.because i havent' got any problem with 5.2.1. please help thank you.
     
  10. anand

    anand Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2002
    Messages:
    1,435
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Does the solution mentioned by thelinuxguy work for you ?
     
  11. cculha

    cculha Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2004
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    what?

    what???????????????????
     
  12. vivek

    vivek Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2004
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    India
    Dear Friend,

    Can you tell me when did you got this error so that i can help. Generally this error comes at the time of installation or configuration, I think you have done some thing wrong, i suppose.

    Vivek.
     
  13. cculha

    cculha Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2004
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    ok i am telling again.

    My problem is that is : When i want to control mail http://www.domain.com:2095 and i select horde mail or squirrel mail they don't open.That will be only blank screen. And in machine the addon php's are not working.Can you help me?
     
  14. anand

    anand Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2002
    Messages:
    1,435
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Is php working on your box ?

    Which cpanel version are you running ? OS ?

    You can try to run /scripts/upcp --force to overwrite the existing cpanel install, it could probably help fix your problem.
     
  15. cculha

    cculha Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2004
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    ups

    Hmm.I think it is not a good command for me.I think it can broke my system. but it is a general problem with 4.10 i think.find another thing please.i am sending you the information about my system.

    WHM 9.4.0 cPanel 9.4.1-S70
    FreeBSD 4.10-RELEASE - WHM X v3.1.0
     
  16. anand

    anand Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2002
    Messages:
    1,435
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    I can't say about freebsd since i don't use it. FYI the only thing that command does is overrite the present installation of cpanel again with the version setup inside your whm, its basically forcing cpanel to update the box thats all.
     
Loading...

Share This Page