The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Ability to Change Theme via List Accounts

Discussion in 'User Experience' started by HaveHost, Sep 8, 2007.

  1. HaveHost

    HaveHost Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2004
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hello:

    I am finding it extremely tedious having to change the theme for all of the sites hosted on a server. It would be so much easier if we could have a theme drop down in List Accounts to quickly set a theme for a client. Rather than editing packages - which is quite tedious.
     
  2. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    What I do to quickly switch the themes of all the accounts I own on a server is go to WHM -> Multi-Account Functions -> Modify/Upgrade Multiple Accounts. Then in the text box on that page, I delete the text that's already there then click "Select Matching Users" which highlights all the users. At the bottom I select the theme I want them to use then click "Change."
     
  3. jjsba

    jjsba Registered

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    At the bottom of the page I do not have an option to Change Theme, I have:

    Language
    Package

    But no theme? Where do you see theme at the bottom? Your instructions up until that point are fine.
     
  4. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,460
    Likes Received:
    195
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Are you running cPanel11? The option is there, see attachment.
     

    Attached Files:

  5. jjsba

    jjsba Registered

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I just tried it as ROOT and yes that's true, but when you try it as a Reseller Account, it only shows Language and Package, at least on mine.

    Anyway to enable a Reseller Account for this?
     
  6. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    As far as I know, for this particular functionality in the Multi-Account functions, there is no way to enable this. I would very strongly encourage you to submit a feature request to http://bugzilla.cpanel.net requesting this functionality. It doesn't appear to be an issue of Resellers not being permitted to do such things, just not being able to do it via that particular screen.
     
Loading...

Share This Page