The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

About APF firewall.. HELP

Discussion in 'cPanel Developers' started by petfut, Jun 8, 2005.

  1. petfut

    petfut Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2005
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I installed APF firewall and all configurations were fine.
    I have done this before with other servers too.

    After everything was setup and working properly, I restarted the firewall apf -r and then it threw me out.

    No I can't ping my ip, I don't see the cPanel setup page nor log into ssh to fix this.

    Is there anything I can do except os reload?
     
  2. Polystigma

    Polystigma Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2005
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Submit a TT at the data center and have em turn APF off.
    Login and edit the allow_hosts.rules, and add your own IP.
     
  3. digitard

    digitard Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2004
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    **Edit: nevermind i re-read and you mention you cant get in via SSH**

    I had the same problem except I was able to get in via SSH. The issue was that I edited the wrong ports field and didn't add it to the right section so HTTPD, CPANEL, WHM, etc were all missing from the accessable ports.

    I though was able to get in via SSH and edit the config file and restart and all went well.
     
  4. Jas0n

    Jas0n Registered

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2005
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    ....

    And this is why firewalls such as APF need to ask you (Y/N) whether you want to block SSH or not. Completely rediculous.
     
  5. challii

    challii Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2004
    Messages:
    98
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Or pehaps you should check things and use the developmental mode first.
     

Share This Page