The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

about backup ?!?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by adsl, Mar 12, 2004.

  1. adsl

    adsl Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2004
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    hi there ..

    sorry about my english .. its not so good :)

    I am a new im WHM ,, and have alot of questions :confused:

    frist : when I try to backup my server ..there is massge say:
    /backup is not a directory..
    Backup has been disabled to prevent file loss..
    /backup does not exist..
    Backup has been disabled to prevent file loss..
    Backup Configuration Saved!

    and the Backup Destination is : /backup

    what can I do ??

    thanks for all ..
     
  2. fishfreek

    fishfreek Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2004
    Messages:
    238
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Connect to your server via ssh and verify that the path /backup exists. Its not part of the normal OS install or Cpanel/WHM install so if you have not created it you will need to create that folder.

    You can of course change the backup path to be what ever you want it to be as long as it exists prior to trying to configure the backup.
     
  3. adsl

    adsl Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2004
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    thanks alot fishfreek ..

    but , how can I connect to my server via ssh :( ?

    I am useing PenguiNet program .. is that right thing ?

    sorry .. I know this not a real question .. but what can I do

    I am new !!!
     
  4. SarcNBit

    SarcNBit Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2003
    Messages:
    1,010
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    PenguiNet should work just fine. SSH uses port 22 by default.
     
  5. ddeans

    ddeans Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2004
    Messages:
    296
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Maryland
    Do you have 2 hard drives in your machine?
     
  6. adsl

    adsl Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2004
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    thanks for your help ..

    I have been created backup folder ..

    but the same thing .. nothing changed .. backup doesn't work :(

    ddeans ,, no .. its only one hard drive ..
     
  7. ddeans

    ddeans Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2004
    Messages:
    296
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Maryland
    With only one hard drive I wouldn't even worry about doing a backup. If something happens to that one hard drive then there would be no use for that backup. Get a second hard drive and back it up to that!
     
Loading...

Share This Page