The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

about NameServer

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by sniperscope, May 11, 2011.

  1. sniperscope

    sniperscope Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2011
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    osaka/ japan
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    I just want to changed my NS records into my newly installed hosting.

    But, registrar company told me that my NS records are not registered. Therefore i can not change them.
    How can i register my NS records?
     
  2. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,811
    Likes Received:
    671
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello :)

    To use your own nameservers, you must register them with your domain name registrar. You must know the the IP addresses you wish to use for your nameservers prior to registering them.

    We have provided a guide to use for some of the more prominent registrars at:

    Registering Private Nameservers

    Thank you.
     
  3. sniperscope

    sniperscope Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2011
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    osaka/ japan
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Dear Michael
    Thanks for the url but i register it in japanese company(oname.com)
    So, is my future clients register hostname too?
     
  4. sniperscope

    sniperscope Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2011
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    osaka/ japan
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Edit: I registered my host names into my registrar. So i can change my name server records.
    But when i type my home-page url. i got Server Not Found error in Firefox.
    Any idea?
     
  5. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,811
    Likes Received:
    671
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello :)

    I suggest checking the DNS records for the domain name at at website such as:

    IntoDNS

    Ensure your name servers are set properly and the domain name is pointed to your server's IP address.

    Thank you.
     
  6. sniperscope

    sniperscope Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2011
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    osaka/ japan
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
  7. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,470
    Likes Received:
    197
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Your nameservers should not be starting with win01 and win02, rather, they should be something like ns1 and ns2.yourdomain.com

    It appears you've incorrectly configured your nameservers to use your hostname, sort of. I'm not even sure why the registrar's system allowed the nameservers to be edited like that, but they won't work like they are I don't think.

    Set them correctly first, at your registrar. And then set the nameservers to be used on the server.

    WHM > DNS Functions > Nameserver IPs
     
  8. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    From the report I'm seeing, your MX and domain are using a backend IP address. When I do a dig on your domain name, it shows this:

    Code:
    # dig +short winn-systems.com
    192.168.2.12
    You cannot use a backend IP for a NAT-based setup for the DNS zone records. A frontend IP must be used for the domain's A record. You can hard-code the IP's A record in the WHM > DNS Functions > Edit Zone Templates files for each type of template. In the template, please use something like the following:

    Code:
    %domain%. IN A frontendIP#
    Please replace frontendIP# with the frontend IP that the backend IP routes to publicly for that domain. Please do the same for the FTP IP record:

    Code:
    ftp IN A frontendIP#
     
  9. maunic

    maunic Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi, I have the same problem, and changed the values as you told us to do, and it works everything but
    the records of:

    webdisk IN A
    webmail IN A
    whm IN A
    cpanel IN A

    all of them still take from some place the private IP address, even if I explicitly put
    the records with the public IP addresses in the template like this (x.z.y.v is public):

    webdisk IN A x.z.y.v
    webmail IN A x.z.y.v
    whm IN A x.z.y.v
    cpanel IN A x.z.y.v

    thank you
     
Loading...

Share This Page