The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

About update apache

Discussion in 'EasyApache' started by Sabaote, Feb 27, 2004.

  1. Sabaote

    Sabaote Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2003
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Ribeirao Preto, Brazil
    Hello..
    i don't know if this place is the right local..
    but, i'm a registered user of the RHN in redHat.com
    and it send me a email about the bug in mod_python..
    When i try update this package, it say than i need update my Apache for the vesion 2.0.40
    But i need to know if i make this update, my old configurations will be lost?

    for example: my httpd.conf, my logs of domains, etc..

    Please i somebody know what i must to do.. help-me..

    (sorry my bad english).. :(

    Bye.. []'z
     
  2. casey

    casey Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2003
    Messages:
    2,303
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    If there is trouble, it will find me
    If you upgrade apache to 2.0 cpanel will stop working.
     
  3. BrightAdmin

    BrightAdmin Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2004
    Messages:
    204
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
  4. Lamboman

    Lamboman Registered

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2004
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Illinois
    If you run Apache 1.3 and Apache 2.0 on different ports will cPanel still operate correctly? And also, why won't cPanel work? Is Apache 2 not supported?

    Still a newb to this cPanel stuff, so I want to make sure I make the right decision. I need to install Apache 2.0 in order to get Mono running on my cPanel server, but if Apache 2.0 makes cPanel not work, then I don't want to do that. Any suggestions would be helpful. Thanks.
     
  5. SniperDevil

    SniperDevil Registered

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2004
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I would like to do the same, and for the same immediate reason, but also I do not understand why cPanel is not compatible with Apache 2.0. This makes absolutely no sense to me, ESPECIALLY since Apache 2 is the most supported and current version... Why in the world can't cPanel just add a new build for Apache 2? Is it THAT hard?
     
  6. eth00

    eth00 Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2003
    Messages:
    723
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    NC
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Apache2 is just starting to become the popular choice and really 1.3 is still the httpd of choice for most. Cpanel is built around features and right now 1.3 has ALOT more features then 2 does. I think that they will start to work on apahce2 when more modules and addons are added to it.

    I do see your point, it would be nice to atleast have the option to install it even if you cannot have as much as you do with 1.3.
     
  7. SniperDevil

    SniperDevil Registered

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2004
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Mostly it was so I could install Mono.
     
  8. mika76

    mika76 Registered

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2003
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    South Africa
    Just to add a comment here: Subversion (http://subversion.tigris.org/) also only runs on Apache2. I see the thread is quite old by now (April 2004) - is CPanel Apache2 compatable yet?
     
Loading...

Share This Page