The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Access blocked to my server, I think.

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Robert_, Apr 24, 2003.

  1. Robert_

    Robert_ Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2002
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Arizona
    I am trying to access the server from another network but I think that somehow ive been blocked. It appears to be me only because everyone else can get access and I can get access through a proxy. Anyone have any ideas why I might not be able to access my server :confused:
     
  2. laundryp

    laundryp Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2003
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    What do you mean by blocked access?

    Are you sure that some firewall/etc on your network is not blocking a connection to the whm port(s)?

    Have you tried a secure connection?
     
  3. Robert_

    Robert_ Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2002
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Arizona
    It was working just fine and now its not.

    Also I cant get access to another machine on the same network. I dont know but I think it could be some isp blocking me perhaps. I dont think now that it is the server blocking me because I cant get access to the other machine on my network.
     
  4. laundryp

    laundryp Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2003
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hrm, interesting.

    What kind of access to other network machines are you trying?
     
  5. xsenses

    xsenses Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2002
    Messages:
    233
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Huntington Beach, Ca
    Can you get to the server by IP?
     
  6. Robert_

    Robert_ Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2002
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Arizona
    No I couldnt access it by ip or anything.

    SSH is what I was going for.

    LOL well the least technical person here fixed it. :D


    He unplugged the modem and now it works. How that fixed the issue of us specifically not being able to access it beats me. How everyone else manged to have access and not us will remain a mistery. :rolleyes:

    This is a good motivation for getting the nexland router working.


    Thanks All
     
    #6 Robert_, Apr 24, 2003
    Last edited: Apr 24, 2003
Loading...

Share This Page