The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Access Cpanel on Different Port

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by gorgo, Apr 24, 2002.

  1. gorgo

    gorgo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2002
    Messages:
    148
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    What I would like to do, if for my customers who try to access cpanel behind a picky firewall, is run the cpanel server on port 80, on a specific ip address.

    So For Example

    There site is domain.com:2082

    I want to give all users xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx which is running a copy of cpanel on port 80 so all users can get in.

    Is this possible?
     
  2. awsol

    awsol cPanel Test Bitch

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2002
    Messages:
    591
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Boston MA
    Try a feature request. I don't think there's any way of doing it. Put in a feature request and I'm sure Nick will be happy to give you something to work with.
     
  3. GAMPort

    GAMPort Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2001
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I have already requested this and I was told it should be possible to do if you have an IP address only for the control panel (a programmer from anoter control panel said this). Of course there might be a smarter way...
     
  4. gorgo

    gorgo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2002
    Messages:
    148
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Its a no go... I talked to nick, and its not possible using conventional means. Apache steals port 80... period... it doesn't matter which IP address or domain its coming in on, apache owns port 80 for that server.

    however, if you can find away to convince apache not to watch the port 80 on the specific server, or use server side port redirection, it may work
     
  5. TRAIN YARD SOFTWARE

    TRAIN YARD SOFTWARE Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2001
    Messages:
    224
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    is there a way to make 2087 use 443 ?
     
  6. gorgo

    gorgo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2002
    Messages:
    148
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    hmmm, I dunno, since https is controlled by apache as well, it may not work.

    However, alot of systems have port 81 open for proxy servers, or 8080 for proxies, or 8000 for proxies.

    If we could piggy back on one of those ports it may work
     
  7. Odin

    Odin Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2002
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    any new on it ?

    I have a few clients behind firewalls, they all complain about cpanel port.

    Most of them are fine, then are doing "admin" work from home, but 3 clients dont have internet access from home, so the office is only one place for them to "admin" the account.

    Any suggestions? Please!
     
  8. shorehost

    shorehost Registered

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2002
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    reply

    why not setup a redirect, you could use http://cpaneldomain.com and setup a redirect to redirect index.html to a specific address you can do it through cpanel for the domain under redirects, or you can use .htaccess to do it. I.E. RedirectPermanent /index.html /http://cpaneldomain.com:2086

    Just a thought, it would enable clients to access their accounts without putting in the port number, but still go to the same place.

    Any questions e-mail me at joe@shorehost.com

    Thanks
     
  9. shorehost

    shorehost Registered

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2002
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    reply

    yes thats right, but the client would not have to enter the port number. To them it would seem as if everything they were doing was just from the domain name with no port number. If you set it up correctly the port number can be transparent to the user.
     
  10. dgbaker

    dgbaker Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2002
    Messages:
    2,578
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Transparent to the user, yes, but the firewall they are behind would still see it as port 2082. The initial call out is to a port 80 redirect but the return and subsequent calls would be on 2082.
     
  11. shorehost

    shorehost Registered

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2002
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    reply

    Yes you are correct. Sorry I did not realize this was a question based on a users firewall blocked ports. I thought you just wanted to provide a link that the user did not have to enter a port number. Sorry.
     
  12. Odin

    Odin Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2002
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    so ... i guess there is no solutions ... not for right now ... right ?
     
  13. dgbaker

    dgbaker Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2002
    Messages:
    2,578
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    It can be done through IPTables and port redirection. The trick is knowing what ports their firewall will let out that you are not already using.
     
    #13 dgbaker, Feb 21, 2003
    Last edited: Feb 21, 2003
  14. Networkologist

    Networkologist Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2003
    Messages:
    209
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Can I get a clarification on this?

    As I interpret this thread, Cpanel can not accomodate a client that is behind a firewall?

    This would be tragic for me because my largest client, multiple domains/sites, client referrals, etc. is behind a firewall.
     
Loading...

Share This Page