Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

Access MySQL Databases via Shell?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by cyon, Sep 20, 2004.

  1. cyon

    cyon Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2003
    Messages:
    320
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    A customer needs to install a new database with a .sql file of 15 MB! He can't upload it via phpMyAdmin and wants me to install it on the server for him. How do I do that? How do I manage the DB's with root access in the Shell?
     
  2. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    16,161
    Likes Received:
    370
    Trophy Points:
    583
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    mysql -u janedoe_janedoe -p janedoe_databasename < /home/janedoe/DB_uploadedhere/database.sql
    password when asked.

    I think that should work.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. GOT

    GOT Get Proactive!

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2003
    Messages:
    902
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Norfolk, VA
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    MySQL Front is an invaluable asset...
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. SarcNBit

    SarcNBit Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2003
    Messages:
    1,010
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Assuming you are running windows and want to pay the license fee.

    I had never heard of it before. Thanks for the tip.

    Here is a link for anyone else curious about it.
     
  5. GOT

    GOT Get Proactive!

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2003
    Messages:
    902
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Norfolk, VA
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Well worth the license fee.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. cyon

    cyon Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2003
    Messages:
    320
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    No, I need to have a tool for Linux. Is there something like that?
     
  7. GOT

    GOT Get Proactive!

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2003
    Messages:
    902
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Norfolk, VA
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Not that I am aware of. You'll need to learn the command line.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  8. SarcNBit

    SarcNBit Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2003
    Messages:
    1,010
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    168

    Navicat runs on Linux/OSX/Win32.
     
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice