The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Access without changing port

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Finkinstein, Mar 25, 2003.

  1. Finkinstein

    Finkinstein Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2003
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Does anyone know if it is possible to access Cpanel, WHM etc without typing :2082, simply going domian.com/cpanel or something as one of the places i use to access cpanel does not allow the use of ports other than the common ones; 80, 25, etc...

    I know that by typing domain.com/cpanel it redirects to :2082 but this then brings me back to the same original problem.

    Does anyone please know a way around this??
     
  2. demine0

    demine0 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2003
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
  3. Finkinstein

    Finkinstein Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2003
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    But this will just redirect it to port :2086 which is blocked by the firewall, unfortunately.

    I guess I could install another webmail program to avoid the :2095 but that doesnt help with 2086 and 2082. I guess I will just have to access them from home.
     
  4. demine0

    demine0 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2003
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Cpanel uses that as a defalt port and i dout there is a way to change it. You'll need to chane the way your program works, Or shut down cpanel temp while you use your program.
     
  5. Finkinstein

    Finkinstein Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2003
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Anyone know a way to get around a websense firewall then? ;)

    Nah, just kidding. I will access it from home.
     
  6. dgbaker

    dgbaker Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2002
    Messages:
    2,578
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Get nph-proxy it works great. The url for it somewhere in this forum.
     
  7. Finkinstein

    Finkinstein Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2003
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Did a search, nothing found. Got any more info on it?
     
  8. dgbaker

    dgbaker Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2002
    Messages:
    2,578
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
  9. Finkinstein

    Finkinstein Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2003
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Is it recommended I actually isntall this to my server?

    Will this bascily load the page on my server and then send it via port 80 to the computer I am on.

    So even though the server connects via :2086 the computer I am on connects via :80

    Please bear with me, unfamiliar with proxies.

    Thanks.
     
  10. dgbaker

    dgbaker Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2002
    Messages:
    2,578
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
  11. rweiss

    rweiss Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2002
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Hate to revive this topic, but wondering if anyone is successfully using nph-proxy.

    Both myself and my sysadmin have tried to get nph-proxy working with cpanel. It "works," but takes FOREVER to load. Eventually the main cpanel index page loads, but then each image takes forever to load (XSkin has a lot of images).

    Server load is low, so that's not the problem. I even tried nph-proxy from a remote server running mod_perl. Same problem. Any clues?

    Me and my sysadmin are about to do a good deal of debugging, but if anyone can save us the trouble, I'd appreciate it if you could let us know.

    I thought this was a DNS issue of some sort, but it doesn't seem to be. I'm not sure what's slowing it down.

    Thanks for any help,
    Russ
     
  12. dgbaker

    dgbaker Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2002
    Messages:
    2,578
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    That unfortunatly is the way it is working now.

    I remember when we first set it up it was fairly quick, then at one point it just started to dog.

    No resolution so far.
     
  13. rweiss

    rweiss Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2002
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    DGBaker,

    Are you saying that it was quick, but then you upgraded to a newer version of nph-proxy and it got slow? Or new releases of CPanel somehow made proxying to it slow.

    I'm wondering if maybe CPanel isn't sending the proper content-length header and nph-proxy is hanging waiting for more data? Just a guess.

    Anyone have a solution?

    Thanks,
    Russ
     
  14. dgbaker

    dgbaker Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2002
    Messages:
    2,578
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    I think it was around when we went to cPanel 6.0.

    It is definatly cpanel related as if you use to access to say webmail on 2095 it works perfectly with virtually no lag at all.

    We've also noticed that it is an issue only for 2082 and 2083, accessing 2086, 2087 work just fine.
     
    #14 dgbaker, May 11, 2003
    Last edited: May 11, 2003
  15. rweiss

    rweiss Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2002
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Yep,

    I can confirm that... Only an issue for CPanel, not WHM or WebMail. Not sure exactly what this is due to.

    If I figure it out, I'll let you know.

    Thanks,
    Russ
     
  16. projectandrew

    projectandrew Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2003
    Messages:
    185
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    United Kingdom
  17. sneader

    sneader Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2003
    Messages:
    1,126
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    La Crosse, WI
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I used the web-based auto-installer to install the webmail proxy for a customer, and it worked PERFECTLY!

    http://cpanelproxy.net/

    - Scott
     
  18. projectandrew

    projectandrew Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2003
    Messages:
    185
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    United Kingdom
  19. Necroist

    Necroist Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2004
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Will this work on subdomains?

    As in if I have clients using my subdomain, are they able to access it via webmail.subdomain.domain.com?

    Is there a way to make it subdomain.domain.com/webmail or domain.com/webmail?
     
  20. sneader

    sneader Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2003
    Messages:
    1,126
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    La Crosse, WI
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Frankly all I did was I installed it using MY web hosting domain, and then I let any users use it that can't do webmail the normal way.

    So, if your web hosting company is www.somewebhost.com, then you install it using your somewebhost.com account, and make it webmail.somwebhost.com. Tell your users to use that if they can't get it to work the other way due to firewall/port problems.

    Saves you from having to deal with installing this mod a zillion times for customers.

    - Scott
     
Loading...

Share This Page