Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Accessing /cpanel Causing 500

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by xeu100, Dec 3, 2017.

  1. xeu100

    xeu100 Registered

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2017
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    United States
    cPanel Access Level:
    Reseller Owner
    Greetings, cPanel Forums,

    I am a reseller and my cPanel installation (I don't manage it) returns a 500 error when you access https://www.URL.com/cpanel... Same for WHM and Webmail. I'm not sure why it does this and none of my logs are saying anything either. The support team at my hosting company is irresponsive. The ports to connect and the subdomain works too...
     
  2. HostingH

    HostingH Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2008
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    68
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    As you are Reseller owner so you can not solve it. You must request to your hosting providers to solve it.
     
  3. xeu100

    xeu100 Registered

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2017
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    United States
    cPanel Access Level:
    Reseller Owner
    Been 2 days since I submitted a ticket with them
     
  4. dalem

    dalem Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Messages:
    2,630
    Likes Received:
    53
    Trophy Points:
    203
    Location:
    SLC
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
  5. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    41,516
    Likes Received:
    1,616
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    You may need to consider switching to a new provider if your existing provider is unable to respond to your technical inquiry, as this isn't something you can typically solve without root access to the server.

    Thank you.
     
Loading...

Share This Page