The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Accessing webspace without Domain

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by jwhoster, Jun 20, 2014.

  1. jwhoster

    jwhoster Registered

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2014
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I cannot accessing webspace without the domain is moved even I have enabled Apache mod_userdir Tweak.

    So when i go to http://IP/~(accountname)/ I get

    Unable to connect

    Firefox can't establish a connection to the server at

    I do need this to make sure the transfer from a other server worked.

    What can be the issue?

    Thanks
     
  2. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,678
    Likes Received:
    648
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello :)

    Try updating the hosts file on your computer so that it points the domain name to the IP address of the new server. This will allow you to visit the domain name directly in your web browser before propagation occurs.

    hosts (file) - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

    Apache Mod_Userdir can sometimes conflict with certain configurations or Mod_Rewrite rules.

    Thank you.
     
  3. jwhoster

    jwhoster Registered

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2014
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    that didn't help, as well I cannot see how the hosts file helps. The new server has a different IP. So it should show the account like //serverIP/~(accountname)/

    Thanks
     
  4. velnix

    velnix Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2013
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    Error you provided shows that the webserver is down or URL you are putting in browser address bar is wrong.

    http://ip/~(accountname)/

    Check the httpd service status and URL, make sure you put correct IP address and Cpanel username.
     
  5. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,678
    Likes Received:
    648
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Could you clarify exactly what you did when modifying the hosts file on your own computer?

    Thank you.
     
Loading...

Share This Page