The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Accessing WHM via PHP - php_network_getaddresses: getaddrinfo failed

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by azoundria, Apr 28, 2007.

  1. azoundria

    azoundria Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2007
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    This error has been bugging me for just short of a month! Originally I discovered it in a script for a free hosting manager (I am trying to build a free host). I isolated the exact code that is attempting to access the WHM below:

    Code:
    <?php
    $file = file("http://user:pass@@ismywebsite.com:2086");
    print_r($file);
    ?>
    It doesn't work. Yet when I go to http://user:pass@ismywebsite.com:2086 myself I can access it fine. To fully test that file() is working on the server -with URLs - I created:

    Code:
    <?php
    $file = file("http://www.ismywebsite.com/");
    print_r($file);
    $file = file("http://user:pass@ismywebsite.com:2086");
    print_r($file);
    ?>
    Try it at http://www.ismywebsite.com/access.php

    The contents of my site display perfectly but the WHM is still inaccessible.

    Please help me. This is the biggest roadblock I have ever faced in the development of my free host dream and please don't let it fail. Thanks a lot for your time and help.
     
  2. djbob2

    djbob2 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2005
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Why not use cURL instead of file? If you don't have that library, just use the fsock library. The file functions don't work so well for http-type things, and might break from weird characters of authentication methods.
     
  3. azoundria

    azoundria Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2007
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    This line was originally in a script for the Free Host Manager from http://www.fhm-script.com/ using file_get_contents() instead - which returns the same error.

    It appears no others have these errors. And I do not know how to create CPanel accounts on my own - so I would need to use a ready-made script for that.

    But maybe I can update the entire code to use fsock instead of file() if it works. What code would I use to do what I am trying to do above?

    Code:
    $fp = fsockopen("user:pass@ismywebsite.com", 2086, $errno, $errstr);
    Like that? Then what?
     
  4. bpat1434

    bpat1434 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2004
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Columbia, MD
    To read information you'd use something like

    Code:
    $fp = fsockopen('www.imywebsite.com', 2086, $errno, $errstr, 30);
    $html = '';
    
    while(!feof($fp))
      $html .= fread($fp, 1024);
    At that point, everything that WHM would output is put into the $html variable. In order to send headers and stuff, you'd have to use the fputs() function to send information to the server.
     
  5. azoundria

    azoundria Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2007
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Still not working...
     
  6. azoundria

    azoundria Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2007
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Please help me...
     
  7. jvanv8

    jvanv8 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2006
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I have a similar / same problem. You can repeat this by using SOAP cURL, file_get_contents, etc. Some servers are ok for me (yahoo.com is ok, but google.com does not load - I get a Hostway underconstruction page)

    Any fixes. Is this a DNS resolution problem?
     
Loading...

Share This Page