The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Account Clone

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by andy.gee, Jun 25, 2005.

  1. andy.gee

    andy.gee Registered

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2005
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Stratford-upon-Avon, UK
    Hi,
    Is there a way to “clone” an entire account within the same server? :confused:

    I need to make multiple (20) copies of an entire website. Each clone will have it's own: unique functionality, domain name, email accounts and stats etc.

    Ideally I would like to know if I could create a backup of an account then restore it as/into a new account (or several new accounts).

    I could then modify each new account to accommodate the individuality of each orphaned clone.

    The size of a single backup is over 200MB so a manual scenario is a bit daunting! :eek:
     
  2. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    I've never come across a way to do that. I guess it would be possible to do by extracting a full backup tarball and searching through all the files replacing the account name where appropriate, but you're likely going to have to script that yourself.
     
  3. andy.gee

    andy.gee Registered

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2005
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Stratford-upon-Avon, UK
    That seems logical but it's the "where appropriate" bit that worries me!
    I could use my text editor to recursively find and replace occurencies of the account name, do you think that's all I need?
     
  4. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    Probably the only way you're going to find out is by giving it a go :eek:
     
  5. andy.gee

    andy.gee Registered

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2005
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Stratford-upon-Avon, UK
    OK, I had a go at that but the entire file and folder structure is based upon the domain name and account names, not to mention DNS, passwords and databases!

    It's looking like I need to do it manually, unless you can think of anything else!? :eek:
     
Loading...

Share This Page