The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Account Copier Doesn't Work

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by bens, Apr 16, 2002.

  1. bens

    bens Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2001
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Since a few weeks ago, the account copier has consistently stopped working. It doesn't matter if the account to move is 5mb in size, or 300. Here's what it says.

    Attemping to package account...
    Timeout ...
    Attemping to package account...
    Timeout ...

    Then it gives up.
    I've tried using the IP, hostname, a domain name, etc. and still no go.

    Does anyone know of how I can make this work, since it used to work just fine?

    Thanks!
     
  2. awsol

    awsol cPanel Test Bitch

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2002
    Messages:
    591
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Boston MA
    Both systems must have SSH enabled from what I've seen.
     
  3. bens

    bens Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2001
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Well, both servers do have SSH enabled and this did work until recently.
    Any other ideas?

    Thanks
     
  4. jumpdomain

    jumpdomain Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2001
    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I think I remember seeing that the account copier uses FTP to transfer the files... Are you able to FTP from the host server to the target server via shell without any delays? If not, add the host server’s info to the target's /etc/hosts file and it should not timeout doing a reverse lookup.
     
  5. bens

    bens Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2001
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Very interesting point you bring up there jumpdomain.
    Here's what happens when I try to connect via ftp from the command line on the destination server to the target server;

    $& ftp host4.veoweb.net
    Connected to host4.veoweb.net.
    220 ProFTPD 1.2.0 Server (ProFTPD) [server.veoweb.net]
    Name (host4.veoweb.net:root): username
    331 Password required for username.
    Password:
    &85&Apr 18 08:10:42 proftpd[18686]: server.veoweb.net (209.197.252.6[209.197.252.6]) - USER username: Login successful.
    Login failed.

    So it logs me in successfully, then right after getting logged in, it boots me out and says the login failed. Weird!?

    I added the domain/ip to /etc/hosts, same story.

    So now my question is; do you, or anyone for that matter, know why it is doing this? Why is it logging me in successfully, then failing a second later.

    I tried to login via regular FTP, and I was able to login just fine, btw.

    Any help is appreciated!
    Thanks
     
Loading...

Share This Page