The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Account Creation Status: failed httpd.conf is corrupt

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by redhatvn, Apr 1, 2008.

  1. redhatvn

    redhatvn Registered

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi all
    We've just setup a new server, when I created an account this message appeared
    Please help us to resolve this problem
    many thanks
     
  2. Billa

    Billa Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    try /scripts/upcp --force
    /scripts/easyapache
    also I will suggest you to check your httpd.conf file properly.
     
  3. arikstress

    arikstress Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    hello,

    you may look what is make that httpd error by peeking on your error.log ,

    and you also can test httpd.conf by using command :

    httpd -S
     
  4. WebScHoLaR

    WebScHoLaR Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Messages:
    511
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Planet Earth
    If you are running latest cPanel with EA3 then you can rebuild httpd.conf as:

    /usr/local/cpanel/bin/build_apache_conf

    it will pick the data from /var/cpanel/userdata directory for all the users and regenrate the httpd.conf. Make sure that you restart the Apache after running the above script as:

    service httpd stop
    service httpd start
     
  5. arikstress

    arikstress Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    oops.. yep, redhatvn , i guess you may test it with this step, especially for newer cpanel, i also just know this after reading http://www.cpanel.net/support/docs/ea/ea3/ hmm looks like i have to peek on newer cpanel now :D
     
  6. redhatvn

    redhatvn Registered

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    many thanks for all of your posts
    I solved the problem
     
  7. mctDarren

    mctDarren Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2004
    Messages:
    664
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    New Jersey
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    For those who may encounter this themselves, can we ask what the solution was?
     
  8. bigste

    bigste Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2009
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Cheshire, UK
    I started with the httpd.conf update command but it didn't find such a command on my system. Which is a shame as it looked quite conservative.

    So I tried :-

    /scripts/upcp --force
    /scripts/easyapache

    which seems to be doing a reinstall, maybe saving some of my setting along the way, but certainly downloaded a lot of stuff (layer1 & layer2) from cPanel HQ. It's taking ages, about half an hour so far. Since I had only just set up the server I not that bothered about losing anything.
     
Loading...

Share This Page