Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

Account Creation Status: failed httpd.conf is corrupt

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by redhatvn, Apr 1, 2008.

  1. redhatvn

    redhatvn Registered

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Hi all
    We've just setup a new server, when I created an account this message appeared
    Please help us to resolve this problem
    many thanks
     
  2. Billa

    Billa Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    try /scripts/upcp --force
    /scripts/easyapache
    also I will suggest you to check your httpd.conf file properly.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. arikstress

    arikstress Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    hello,

    you may look what is make that httpd error by peeking on your error.log ,

    and you also can test httpd.conf by using command :

    httpd -S
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. WebScHoLaR

    WebScHoLaR Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Messages:
    511
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    Planet Earth
    If you are running latest cPanel with EA3 then you can rebuild httpd.conf as:

    /usr/local/cpanel/bin/build_apache_conf

    it will pick the data from /var/cpanel/userdata directory for all the users and regenrate the httpd.conf. Make sure that you restart the Apache after running the above script as:

    service httpd stop
    service httpd start
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. arikstress

    arikstress Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    oops.. yep, redhatvn , i guess you may test it with this step, especially for newer cpanel, i also just know this after reading http://www.cpanel.net/support/docs/ea/ea3/ hmm looks like i have to peek on newer cpanel now :D
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. redhatvn

    redhatvn Registered

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    many thanks for all of your posts
    I solved the problem
     
  7. mctDarren

    mctDarren Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2004
    Messages:
    664
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    New Jersey
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    For those who may encounter this themselves, can we ask what the solution was?
     
  8. bigste

    bigste Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2009
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Cheshire, UK
    I started with the httpd.conf update command but it didn't find such a command on my system. Which is a shame as it looked quite conservative.

    So I tried :-

    /scripts/upcp --force
    /scripts/easyapache

    which seems to be doing a reinstall, maybe saving some of my setting along the way, but certainly downloaded a lot of stuff (layer1 & layer2) from cPanel HQ. It's taking ages, about half an hour so far. Since I had only just set up the server I not that bothered about losing anything.
     
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice