The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Account exists but doesn't apear in Account List

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by sinjab, Oct 31, 2007.

  1. sinjab

    sinjab Registered

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2007
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi,

    In WHM I have an account that can be logged into from its cPanel. However, the account doesn't appear in Account List. The account appears in Reseller Center so I can give it reseller privileges or remove it from it. However, the account doesn't appear in Show Reseller Accounts. I can't terminate the account because it doesn't appear in Terminate an Account list. How can I fix this?

    Thanks,
    Sinjab
     
  2. caeos

    caeos Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2007
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    UK
    when this happened to me before, i changed the account name, then changed it back and it reappeared in the list.
     
  3. XzaB

    XzaB Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2005
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Egypt, Cairo
    How he can modify the Account name, i can't see an option in WHM can modify Host User !
     
  4. Bailey

    Bailey Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2001
    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    This isn't a bug or anything "wrong" to "fix," according to cPanel, it's a feature. :rolleyes:

    To fix it, you need to add a DNS zone for the account. That will make it magically reappear in your WHM account list.

    Root WHM > DNS Functions > Add a DNS Zone

    I have long held this is an incredibly bass-ackwards way of handling accounts, because we end up with bewildered people who have no idea what's wrong and who are frustrated at not being able to access their mystery accounts (see above) but the gearheads who write the software insist it makes sense to them........

    Hope this helps. :)

    :D Bailey
     
    #4 Bailey, Nov 21, 2007
    Last edited: Nov 21, 2007
  5. WebScHoLaR

    WebScHoLaR Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Messages:
    511
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Planet Earth
    This is a very known problem that occurs often. Search forums and you will find number of thread on the same issue. There are couple of files where you have to check the entry for that domain.Run the script /scripts/updateuserdomains to see what it produces and make sure that the domain entry is present in /etc/userdomains.
     
  6. XzaB

    XzaB Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2005
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Egypt, Cairo
    I got the same problem,

    but the issue get fixed by checking the domain:user if exists into
    Code:
    /etc/usersdomains
    if not so you must add the account by this format to /etc/usersdomains
    Code:
    domainname.tld:username
     
Loading...

Share This Page