The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Account for domain with umlaut

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by NNNils, Mar 9, 2004.

  1. NNNils

    NNNils Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2002
    Messages:
    580
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    How to create an account for a domain with an umlaut in it?
     
  2. Website Rob

    Website Rob Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2002
    Messages:
    1,506
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Alberta, Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    And an 'umlaut' would be .....
     
  3. NNNils

    NNNils Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2002
    Messages:
    580
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Sorry,

    An umlaut is like this: Thüringen

    Since a few days these are possible in several TLDs.
     
  4. Website Rob

    Website Rob Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2002
    Messages:
    1,506
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Alberta, Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Ok, that's a new one on me -- time to learn something new, again. Sure hope someone can answer your question so I find out as well. :)
     
  5. thug

    thug Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2003
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Switzerland
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    ace-string

    to create an accout with these special characters, write the ace-string as the domain. this works well for me.

    to create the ace-string, you can use the following converter: http://mct.verisign-grs.com/conversiontool/convertServlet

    for thüringen this would be xn--thringen-75a
     
  6. NNNils

    NNNils Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2002
    Messages:
    580
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Done that.

    How can I check if it works well for me?

    WHM shows the punicode domain. How do I know whether it will work?
     
  7. thug

    thug Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2003
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Switzerland
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    install the idn plug-in from www.idnnow.com (ie only) and the enter the url.
     
  8. ralf

    ralf Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2003
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi NNNils,

    I have set them up using the translation tool from my Domain Registrar in Germany.
    But this was on a virtual shared NT4 Server based in UK.
    This tool does it both ways. From and To conversion.
    You need to use punycode.

    http://tmagnic.net/members/

    Also you need to change in IE6 View Menu/Encoding to UTF-8.
    Furthermore IE6 will ask you to autoinstall a tool from Verisign for Umlauts if you just go to a Umlaut URL.

    Try http://www.düren.com/

    Umlauts if you don't have a German Keyboard

    Alt Key +
    0252 =ü
    0246 =ö
    0228 =ä
    0223 =ß (this one will resolve to double "s" as in Grosse.


    Now I have a questions.
    I do I have to set up WHM to make it work to host DE domains? What entry do I need where (have you got sample entries?) Also which entries how in the zone Manager?
    Thanks for any help in advance.
     
    #8 ralf, Mar 9, 2004
    Last edited: Mar 9, 2004
  9. NNNils

    NNNils Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2002
    Messages:
    580
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    For .de domains 2 dns servers in separate zones are needed.

    I always set them up manually on 2 different servers.

    Make sure both zones look exactly the same.
     
  10. ralf

    ralf Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2003
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I cannot do this, because I only have one server available. But my two Nameservers are on the same subnet.
    But I could, I believe establish a trust relation to one of the Name Servers of my hosting company which is on a different subnet.
    http://www.dedipower.com/d/supp-cp-slaves/
    I am a bit to stupid to understand this.

    But for this I also believe I have to set up my DNS Server as Master DNS server. Which in terms would turn my server into a slave server(cluster server???).


    So far I have two Nameserver entries in my Domain zone Set-up. Both of them on the same (my) server.
     
  11. NNNils

    NNNils Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2002
    Messages:
    580
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Sorry, can't help you with that.
     
  12. ralf

    ralf Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2003
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Thanx for trying
     
Loading...

Share This Page