The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Account is not listed in listaccts but it exist

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by netlook, Sep 12, 2005.

  1. netlook

    netlook Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2004
    Messages:
    335
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hello,

    I have one account on the server, which is not listed in ListAccts function in WHM, but it exist. I can use cPanel for this accout, create e-mail in 2 domains which are working with this account, I can view the website. But it is not listed in ListAccts, Manage account etc. What might be the problem? I tryed to kill it by /scripts/killacct and recreate but there is still this problem.

    Thanks
     
  2. mohit

    mohit Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2005
    Messages:
    553
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Sticky On Internet
    Re:

    hi,
    i think if you tell the whm/cpanel version you are running someone would be more prompt to reply you.
    Such issue has been discussed here in last 1 month, you can also look on those posts.

    see ya,
    mohit
     
  3. netlook

    netlook Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2004
    Messages:
    335
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I use

    WHM 10.6.0 cPanel 10.6.0-R158
    CentOS 4.1 i686 - WHM X v3.1.0

    Thanks
     
  4. aby

    aby Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2005
    Messages:
    638
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    India
    Please check whether the entry for the domains are there on /etc/userdomains and /etc/trueuserdomains. If not, please manually add it and see if that helps.
     
  5. netlook

    netlook Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2004
    Messages:
    335
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Thanks, this "not-listed-domain" wasn't in /etc/trueuserdomains, I've added it manually and it works :)

    Bye
     
  6. mohsyn

    mohsyn Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2005
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    urgent WHM not showing an account

    I have the similar problem. i have checked /etc/userdomains and /etc/trueuserdomains both contains the entried of the domain which is not listing in WHM. pleae help i have run /scripts/rebuildhttpdconf but it didn't help.
     
  7. BenThomas

    BenThomas Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2004
    Messages:
    598
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Houston, Texas USA
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    A user should have an httpd.conf entry for their main domain, as well as an entry in each of the following files:
    /etc/userdomains
    /etc/trueuserdomains
    /etc/trueuserowners

    They also need a cPanel user file in /var/cpanel/users.
     
  8. mohsyn

    mohsyn Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2005
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Thanks alot it worked but now the problem is when i browse the domain it is not opening the index.php page but showing me this
    "
    There is no website configured at this address.
    You are seeing this page because there is nothing configured for the site you have requested. If you think you are seeing this page in error, please contact the site administrator or datacenter responsible for this site.
    "
    I will be thankful for your prompt response.
     
  9. bijo

    bijo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2004
    Messages:
    475
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    India
    Hello,

    Check your apache config file and check the virtual host entry of that domain. If the virtual host entry exists add the following line before the vitual host section
    ---------------------------------------------
    NameVitualHost IP:80
    ----------------------------------------------
    Also you should check the dns entry of that domain.
     
  10. mohsyn

    mohsyn Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2005
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    thanx it is working fine.
     
Loading...

Share This Page