The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Account is now domain of server?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by F Brown, Jul 31, 2003.

  1. F Brown

    F Brown Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2003
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I'm now refering to a thread I posted before. I had an issue (now resolved) of not being able to get domains attached to accounts. I now have domains attached to accounts.

    However I can no longer access my server with the server's domain name, I have to access it via the account's domain name (ie an account I created via create account).

    Why is this? How can I fix this?


    My server: www.tanshiki.com
    Account: www.knightofxentar.com

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  2. F Brown

    F Brown Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2003
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Even the IP address goes to the account, not the server's domain.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  3. Website Rob

    Website Rob Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2002
    Messages:
    1,506
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Alberta, Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    A Server requires a "Hostname" and using WHM, this can be found/stated using:

    Edit Setup... about the middle of the page look for:

    Hostname:
    This is the current hostname of this server. (The value of this attribute can only be modified with the change hostname function).


    A Hostname should be setup and established between yourself (for the Server in question) and your provider before your Server even goes online.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  4. reman

    reman Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2003
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Florida, USA
    Should the hostname = host.domainname.com ?? ie should host. be there or www. ?

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  5. coastinc

    coastinc Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2002
    Messages:
    159
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    The hostname usually shouldn't contain www. in the front.

    Also, make sure that there is an entry in the httpd.conf file.
    If you need further assistance with this, we'd be more than happy to help you (free of charge), just e-mail us at sales@coastinc.com

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  6. reman

    reman Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2003
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Florida, USA
    So.... host. is okay?

    I am getting e-mail problems. See POST

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  7. Website Rob

    Website Rob Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2002
    Messages:
    1,506
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Alberta, Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    The 'hostname' is whatever was provided to the DC when the Server was setup. If not sure, check with whomever is providing the Server.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  8. coastinc

    coastinc Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2002
    Messages:
    159
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Sure, host.domain.com is fine for a hostname.

    The error in your post could come from many different things. If you need more help, just e-mail me at sales@coastinc.com

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
Loading...

Share This Page