The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Account List

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by danceage, Oct 7, 2005.

  1. danceage

    danceage Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2005
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi
    One of my accounts is not available in account list, the website is up but the user name is not available
    I installed SSL on account’s domain recently
    Please help me
     
    #1 danceage, Oct 7, 2005
    Last edited: Oct 7, 2005
  2. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    The first thing you should try is:

    /scripts/updateuserdomains
     
  3. danceage

    danceage Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2005
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Not worked

    I used the script but I can't see the account yet, I can modify account with manually changing the user name and domain in WHM url but the user is not in account lists

    Thank you
     
  4. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    If you edit the file /var/cpanel/users/accountname does it have a line that shows:

    DNS=domain.com

    For the correct domain in it?
     
  5. danceage

    danceage Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2005
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    The list

    Yes i can find that:
    DNS=danceage.com
     
  6. aby

    aby Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2005
    Messages:
    638
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    India

    Please check the files /etc/userdomains, /etc/trueuserdomains, httpd.conf etc for the entries of the domain. Are you sure that the domain is loading the correct page. Why i say this is that i had seen cases in which the entry for the domaiin is missing in httpd.conf. In that case manually add it and run the script as suggested by chirpy.

    /scripts/updateuserdomains
     
  7. danceage

    danceage Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2005
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    The domain name and user name was missing in
    /etc/trueuserdomains
    I added the domain and user name in file but there is one problem, when I run
    /scripts/updateuserdomains

    the script deletes the domain and user name again.
     
  8. jsnape

    jsnape Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2002
    Messages:
    174
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    This is an ongoing problem. CPanel is allowing duplicate entries all over the place in /var/cpanel/users/. Every server I run shows errors like this when updateuserdomains runs:

    [userdomains] domain conflict: /var/cpanel/users/user contains a MAIN domain already owned by so&so at /scripts/updateuserdomains line 184, <F> line 2.
    [userdomains] domain conflict: /var/cpanel/users/user contains a domain already owned by so&so at /scripts/updateuserdomains line 172, <F> line 6.
    [userdomains] domain conflict: /var/cpanel/users/user contains a domain already owned by so&so at /scripts/updateuserdomains line 172, <F> line 8.

    Its causing problems and compounding on itself daily.
     
  9. Secret Agent

    Secret Agent Guest

    I'm having the same problem as well.

    [userdomains] domain conflict: /var/cpanel/users/maini contains a MAIN domain already owned by damaini at ./updateuserdomains line 184, <F> line 2.
    [userdomains] domain conflict: /var/cpanel/users/pcmedic contains a MAIN domain already owned by damaini at ./updateuserdomains line 184, <F> line 2.
    [userdomains] domain conflict: /var/cpanel/users/xili contains a MAIN domain already owned by damaini at ./updateuserdomains line 184, <F> line 2.

    File: /var/cpanel/damaini.accts

    ,clientdomain.com,147.202.65.106,damaini,,,,,,,,,damaini,server2.domain.com,x,,512000,,,,damaini_Main,,,,,,,Sun Sep 26 12:25:56 2004,1096219556
     
    #9 Secret Agent, Nov 30, 2005
    Last edited by a moderator: Nov 30, 2005
  10. Secret Agent

    Secret Agent Guest

    I noticed also that the reseller account I am referring to shows only one (main) account in the /var/cpanel/reseller.accts file while the rest of the customer accounts for that reseller are in fact found in /var/cpanel/users with proper dns information, but still missing from whm account list.
     
  11. Secret Agent

    Secret Agent Guest

    Does someone know of a fix for this? I've tried much but to no avail
     
  12. Secret Agent

    Secret Agent Guest

    4 days now.

    Please, can someone give a slight hint here? This is a first time experience with this kind of problem and clearly I am not the only one.
     
  13. Secret Agent

    Secret Agent Guest

    Problem solved with no ones help :D (humour)


    I edited the reseller's main account file in /var/cpanel/users/mainresellerusername
    and delted all the DNS=domains.com excluding the main domain that should remain there.

    Ran /scripts/updateuserdomains

    Fixed :)
     
  14. NicG

    NicG Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2005
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Does anyone have any other suggestions for this?

    I have done all of the above and it is still leaving one rouge domain that juist doesn't want to go back where it should be.
     
  15. rsutc

    rsutc Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2002
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    OK, there is a little more to this, as I have just discovered.

    1. The problem about complaints on a main domain already being there also happens (or has just begun to happen) when there is a main domain and a subdomain (or apparently a parked domain now too), and the subdomain (park) has a cpanel (with a user) separate from the cpanel for the domain itself. In this case the var/cpanel/users/userformaindomain will contain the DNS line for the subdomain and var/cpanel/users/userofsubdomain will also have the same DNSA line.

    So, should the same fix be applied? Take this line out of the file for the maindomainuser?

    2. I also notice in looking at all these files, that they have a line IP=xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx
    Fair enough, but this info is apparently redundant, because it is wrong. I had to re-IP the whole box about a year ago, and these files have the old IP numbers, not the new ones. Yet all seems to work.


    Looks like there are a couple of bugs here.


    Rick
     
  16. rsutc

    rsutc Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2002
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Well, to answer my own question, since no one else did. YES!!! Further problems developed, or became visible after this error manifest. The users in question were not listed in the reseller or root lists (per the above) AND were unable to access their emai, apparently because the email didn't "see" them as users either. The above fix, and running updateuserdomains not only made the errors go away, it made their email visible once again.


    However, my questions remains: what about the IP numbers in these files? Surely they shouldn't be there. After all if having the wrong ones means everything still (apparently) works, they are surely not needed.

    ick
     
  17. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    If the IP addresses aren't changed in the user files after using the IP migration tool, then there's a bug in that tool and it would be worthwhile logging that in bugzilla.

    That said, it doesn't appear that that field in the user file is used anywhere and it could well be a legacy item from the past.
     
  18. cookiesunshinex

    cookiesunshinex Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2005
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Thank you very very much for this.

    I ran the scripts/updateuserdomains but it didn't fix my problem.

    I edited /var/cpanel/users/ (one of the domains)

    then ran scripts/updateuserdomains and it worked fine now.
    I'm able to see the account/domain that disappeared in the "list accounts" view in WHM
    BUT MOST IMPORTANTLY. I'M ABLE TO GET TO ALL THE MAILBOXES FOR THAT DOMAIN NOW.

    I also found the fix to something I've been loooking to for ages and have never been able to fix.

    I had my accounts on a shared server a couple of years ago. Because the account was on a shared server, it was cheaper for me to create a directory pointer for a second domain.

    originally, I had
    www.domain2.com
    domain1.domain2.com

    When I moved to a dedicated server, I was able to have
    www.domain2.com
    www.domain1.com

    for some strange reason, the subdomains were always messed up for domain2.com and I could never figure out where this was set.

    All the bandwidth usage was the same for both accounts (domain1 and domain2). I could never for the life of me figure out where this mis-configuration was.

    Thanks to this post, I found the issue.
     
  19. Lyttek

    Lyttek Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2004
    Messages:
    770
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    I have a missing domain in 'list accts' in WHM.

    The account is working fine and has previously shown up in WHM.

    I've checked trueuserdomains, userdomains, httpd.conf, /var/cpanel/users/accountname

    I've run /scripts/updateuserdomains; restarted the cpanel services

    There are no resellers on the system; no parked/addon domains associated with this account.

    This account is the only one on /home2; all others are in /home. As a test, I created a new account on /home2 and it showed up in the list.

    WHM 10.8.0 cPanel 10.9.0-C56
    CentOS 4.4 i686 - WHM X v3.1.0
     
Loading...

Share This Page