The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Account Migration

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by rstanley, Jun 17, 2007.

  1. rstanley

    rstanley Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2003
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I am having major problems with the account migration tool in WHM

    I have two whm servers.

    WHM 11.1.0 cPanel 11.4.18-R14158
    WHM 11.1.0 cPanel 11.5.38-E14158

    SSH is enabled and open on each server and I have added allow rules for the server IPs.

    Each time I try and transfer, I get ssh timeouts however I can ssh between the servers from the command line.

    Am I doing something wrong, or is the migration tool non-functional?

    Thanks

    Rob
     
  2. Spiral

    Spiral BANNED

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2005
    Messages:
    2,023
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Are you using the default port 22 or some other port for SSH?

    If you have a different port, you might try changing back to 22 and
    see if that clears up the transfer issue from WHM.

    Depending on your IPTABLES settings, that can also sometimes
    interfere with WHM scripts, RCP, and SSH actions. You might
    want to turn off IPTABLES briefly and see if that helps too.

    Although not totally required, I usually like to do an update on
    both servers and get them both synced to the same Cpanel
    version before trying to transfer.

    Hope those tips help
     
  3. rstanley

    rstanley Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2003
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Both servers are on default port 22, and I have also disabled the firewall while trying to migrate.

    Its a huge pain. :mad:
     
  4. cPanelNick

    cPanelNick Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2015
    Messages:
    3,426
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
  5. rstanley

    rstanley Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2003
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Both licenses are internal, so I would have to raise it with the hosting providers.

    Unfortunately, both will say its not their server, both are deciated servers, it would be easier to just fix it myself if I can work out why it is timing out in whm.

    Its WHM restricted to ssh 1 or can it run 1 or 2?

    Both servers are currently set to 2.

    Rob
     
Loading...

Share This Page