The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Account Move Tool Seems To Be Broken

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by GordonH, Oct 20, 2004.

  1. GordonH

    GordonH Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2001
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hello
    Could someone try moving an account between two cpanel servers?

    I have trid a few of ours and am getting a password not recognised error on all of them even though the root password of the remote server is correct.

    I have got a ticket in but I want to make sure its not just something we have messed up.

    I tried the single and multiple account move tools and both had the same error.

    WHM 9.9.3 cPanel 9.9.3-R17

    Gordon
     
  2. sb-host

    sb-host Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2002
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Yesterday I moved over 100 accounts, no issues. Aside from those domains that start with a number.
    Glenn

    WHM 9.4.0 cPanel 9.4.1-S65
     
  3. GordonH

    GordonH Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2001
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    OK
    It was fine yesterday.
    It seems to just be today that the problem started.
    You dont fancy trying one and telling me which version of cpanel you are running?
     
  4. sb-host

    sb-host Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2002
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I am provisioning a load balanced server at the moment. When I get it set-up, I will move an account or two and report back.
    Glenn

     
  5. Elikster

    Elikster Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2003
    Messages:
    119
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    It happened for all servers we have, on release and stable versions. Nice major screwup by the Cpanel team, especially on top of 2 others that also happened yesterday and day before.
     
  6. GordonH

    GordonH Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2001
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Further information.
    The fault is on the server the account is being copied FROM.

    If the remote server has version 9.9.3 it fails.
    If it has 9.9.0 it works.
    I am going to try and change the critical servers to 9.9.0 and see if this works.

    We run an upgrade service across brands which means we rely on an automated interface for the move tool.
    Having it broken is causing lots of problems!
     
Loading...

Share This Page