The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

account move

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by PitadaVespa, Feb 13, 2008.

  1. PitadaVespa

    PitadaVespa Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2006
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi!

    I moved and account from another server (and another provider) to my server.
    Old server had mysql 4.x and php4.x. My server has mysql 4.1.22 and php 5.2.4.

    This website, www.camoniana.com/index.php , has some php links that are read from a mysql database. None of those links work.

    I check files and folders permission, without success.

    Can anybody please help me?
     
  2. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    A common issue with sites that have been migrated is that the script hasn't been properly configured with the proper MySQL login credentials for the new server. Ensure the MySQL user credentials are set correctly in that script.
     
  3. PitadaVespa

    PitadaVespa Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2006
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi David, and thank you for your answer.

    I think MySQL login credentials are correct, on config.php.

    I'll post some files here, so you can take a look (if it's possible for you, or someone, to do it).


    Thanks,
    LP
     

    Attached Files:

  4. ckh

    ckh Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2003
    Messages:
    356
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Not wise posting your username/passwords on an open forum. You better change them right away.

    If I'm not mistaken, cpanel usernames are limited to 8 characters or less. I'm seeing:

    /home/camoniana/www/

    as your path where camoniana is probably different or at least shortened.

    This effects your mysql username also, should be your 8 character (or less) username followed by the underscore and db name IE camonian_dbname
     
  5. PitadaVespa

    PitadaVespa Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2006
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    ckh,

    you're right. I already deleted that user.


    Yes, when I first tried to transfer the account, on WHM, I got an error saying usernames where limited to 8 characters. But then I tried to copy the backup from one server to another and only then restore the account, and it worked (even with a 9 character username).

    I guess this problem is related with php permissions or something like that...


    Thank you,
    LP
     
    #5 PitadaVespa, Feb 13, 2008
    Last edited: Feb 14, 2008
  6. PitadaVespa

    PitadaVespa Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2006
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Can anybody help me?
    I don't know what else to do.


    Thank you very much,
    LP
     
  7. admin@femuscle

    admin@femuscle Registered

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Trouble with horde mailboxes/folders cant be seen/accessed

    Question please...I have tried the search function but didn't seem to find my issue.
    First let me say that I'm duh..when it comes to this stuff. but...I recently switched servers my old horde mail worked fine but once the new server was up it was a completely different animal.
    1) I used to be able to login and see all mailbox users on a site. Now I have to login 1 user at a time. Also boxes/folders that were present on the old server/mail I'm no longer able to see.

    2) when I login to cpanel and click on list accounts then click the cpanel icon for that site, then I click on the mail icon, then click mail....it goes to a blank page..like it's hung up.
    The only way I can see mail boxes is to use edit/add accounts and even then all the boxes/folders dont show up like they did on the older version.

    Any help would be greatly appreciated. thanks
     
  8. PitadaVespa

    PitadaVespa Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2006
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    The problem is solved.

    I had to install TTF and create a php.ini with "register_globals = On" to that specific domain.

    Thanks,
    LP
     
Loading...

Share This Page