Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

Account Not Displayed in List Accounts

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by friv, Dec 14, 2018.

  1. friv

    friv Registered

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2018
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Serbia
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    I type List and i see other my domains,but i can't find that domain name which i need. In this case somehow i can't see domain in List accounts in WHM and i can't see it in cpanel too. Summary is: Domain is online and i can only have access to admin panel of WP. But is spoky to i not see my domain in WHM list accounts. Domain is up 1 year and 3 months, and this is hard time for me because i not have access to cpanel and access to files. I don't know did i am hacked or what. Btw i read this two articles, but i can't understand it.
    interserver.net/tips/kb/cpanel-accounts-missing-on-whm-list-accounts/
    serversitters.com/missing-account-on-the-list-accounts-in-the-whm-on-a-cpanel-server.html

    Maybe is there something with SSH entry or i must rebuild Apache.But i need some correct guide how to solve this problem. Thanks
     
    #1 friv, Dec 14, 2018
    Last edited by a moderator: Dec 14, 2018
  2. dalem

    dalem Well-Known Member PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Messages:
    2,908
    Likes Received:
    127
    Trophy Points:
    368
    Location:
    SLC
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    what happens when you run
    /scripts/whoowns missingdomain.com
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. cPanelLauren

    cPanelLauren Forums Analyst II Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2017
    Messages:
    6,149
    Likes Received:
    474
    Trophy Points:
    233
    Location:
    Houston
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Hello @friv

    Can you also try running the following:
    Code:
    /scripts/updateuserdomains
    /scripts/updateuserdatacache
    mv /etc/apache2/conf/httpd.conf{,.back}
    /scripts/rebuildhttpdconf
    and let us know if the domains remain missing?

    Thanks!
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice