The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Account not listed in List accounts

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by ulf, Feb 12, 2007.

  1. ulf

    ulf Registered

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hello guys,

    This morning I realized an account was not longer listed in accounts listing but everything is working fine, but I'm not able to add mails o mysql databases since cPanel has no domain associated with this account, this is cPanel's message:

    "Sorry, your Cpanel Config file is missing your dns info"

    I can login to cPanel account, my domain name is resolving and account's directory exists in my server (with all files), so I'm wondering how can I restore this account to cPanel since it doesn't appear in WHM

    Thanks in advance
     
  2. sakafi

    sakafi Registered

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2007
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    account list in cpanel

    Hi,
    'Cpanel Account' lists only the domains which have a account in httpd.conf file . so Please check whether the domain have an entry in conf file ,If not add an entry ther and restart apache.
    i think this will resolve your issue.

    Sakafi:)
     
  3. ulf

    ulf Registered

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Yes, there is an entry in httpd.conf, the website is still working and all files and databases are in the server. I can even login Cpanel but I'mnot able to add mailboxes and databases since this account is not associated to a domain, and WHM doesn't show it in the listing
     
  4. asuservice

    asuservice Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2001
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Any fix for this

    I just discovered I have the same problem list above. Has anyone found a fix?
     
  5. Solokron

    Solokron Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2003
    Messages:
    849
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Seattle
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    This is pretty common.

    This is incorrect though.

    "Hi,
    'Cpanel Account' lists only the domains which have a account in httpd.conf file . so Please check whether the domain have an entry in conf file ,If not add an entry ther and restart apache.
    i think this will resolve your issue.

    Sakafi "


    "Sorry, your Cpanel Config file is missing your dns info" tells you the issue.

    locate the accounts /var/cpanel/users/file

    add
    dns=thedomain.com

    /scripts/updateuserdomains
     
  6. jamez01

    jamez01 Registered
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I notice the same problem on several accounts on the system. All the accounts that are missing from the list have a DNS=<domain.tld> entry in /var/cpanel/users/<file>

    Any other suggestions??
     
  7. TechBrein

    TechBrein Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2006
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    This can happen due to a few missing issues.

    Check if the account has got the actual owner in /var/cpanel/users/account_name file. If not, correct it and run the script /scripts/updateuserdomains. Make sure that the account is there in the following files.

    /etc/trueuserdomains
    /etc/trueuserowners
     
  8. FC5_Slut

    FC5_Slut Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2006
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    This appears to have happened on random/multiple reseller accounts since the cP11 upgrade...

    Unsure as per the cause but simple solution would be to modify the owner, then modify it back to the rightful owner.
     
  9. cPanelNick

    cPanelNick Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2015
    Messages:
    3,426
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
  10. Solokron

    Solokron Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2003
    Messages:
    849
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Seattle
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Yes the "Sorry, your Cpanel Config file is missing your dns info." is an easy one and correcting the /var/cpanel/users/file is all that is needed.

    In the case of an account missing in WHM there are several reasons for this and you would check the following files:

    /scripts/updateuserdomains (will immediately show you the error line if in cpanel/users)

    /var/cpanel/users/username
    /etc/trueuserdomains
    /etc/trueuserowners
    /etc/valiases

    If missing in cPanel 11 then also...

    /etc/resolve.conf for missing nameservers for the domain.

    For perl modules:

    /scripts/perlinstaller File::Copy::Recursive
    /usr/local/cpanel/bin/checkperlmodules --bootstrap
    /usr/local/cpanel/bin/checkperlmodules --full
    /scripts/upcp --force


     
  11. Michael-MS

    Michael-MS Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2003
    Messages:
    144
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Same problem here. It took me forever to find this thread but the fix worked. Thanks! Just an FYI, this happened on the latest stable WHM 11.2.0 cPanel 11.10.0-S16448.

    How to reproduce the problem:

    1) Setup an account like yourdomain.com
    2) Delete the dns entry for yourdomain.com using WHM's delete DNS feature.
    3) Add the dns entry back for yourdomain.com using WHM's add DNS feature.

    Fix the problem:

    1) Open up /var/cpanel/users/username and add DNS=yourdomain.com
    2) Run /scripts/updateuserdomains

    Oh, I had to redo the DNS entry because it was corrupted for this domain. I didn't just randomly decide to delete it. But when you add it back cPanel should fix the /var/cpanel/users file accordingly. Looks like a bug to me...

    Thanks,
    Michael
     
Loading...

Share This Page