Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

Account showing cPanel default web page instead of website

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by mydefaultusername, Jun 27, 2018.

  1. mydefaultusername

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2018
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    EU
    cPanel Access Level:
    Reseller Owner
    Hello.

    I'm having an issue with cPanel's "Default Web Page". First of all, i'm new to cPanel, but wow it's nice! So many options - And great interface.

    So, my company has a server with cPanel/WHM where we have administrator access. (We can create resellers it seems, reboot the server, ssh to the server and so on).

    There was created an account and a site where we have our website on. It has been working great for a long time, but then one day we cannot access our website anymore (domain.tld).
    It just shows the Default Web Page. We haven't made any changes of what we know.
    No SSL on the site. It's a WordPress install, and the database and files seems to be where they should. Files are loctaed in public_html.

    I've tried following this troubleshooting guide here:Domain redirecting to /cgi-sys/defaultwebpage.cgi
    But i am getting stuck because my IP is correct.

    Do you guys have any idea on what could be the issue here?
     
  2. Shood

    Shood Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2015
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Middle East
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi @mydefaultusername
    As I know there's a lot of issues causes this kind of DNS problem. You need to try many ways to resolve IP/DNS like:

    - Reset the DNS cache in your PC, if you using Windows run cmd and type: ipconfig /flushdns
    - Use a proxy from another country and navigate to you domain to see if your ISP cashe DNS
    - Make sure that IP registered for you domain is matched on many areas:
    WHM: Home »DNS Functions »Edit DNS Zone - is configured with the correct NS?
    Home »Networking Setup »Change Hostname, is your nameserver matched?
    (DO NOT CHANGE ANY THING, JUST TAKE A LOOK)

    - In cPanel of your domain, choose "Zone Editor" and click "Manage" button to see if "A" record configured with the same IP.
    - Check registered nameservers for your domain by a Whois service like Whois by Verisign

    If you found that all mentioned above are matched and still get "Default Web Page" try to change NS of the domain with your registrar and replace NS with actual IPs of hosting server, this doesn't make this much difference but may increase the process
     
  3. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    43,870
    Likes Received:
    1,811
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello @mydefaultusername,

    As a reseller without root access to the system, you'll need to contact your web hosting provider for additional assistance if you've determined the IP addresses are correct.

    Thank you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. mydefaultusername

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2018
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    EU
    cPanel Access Level:
    Reseller Owner
    Hi Shood, and thanks for the reply!
    Local DNS is flushed. Tried from another country (I'm in EU, domain is a .cn domin). Have a contact in China that can verify same results as I get.

    WHM: Home »DNS Functions »Edit DNS Zone -> Was configured to "ns1.localhost.com.". We use example.com, so the expected string should be: "ns.example.com.". Right?

    Home »Networking Setup »Change Hostname, is your nameserver matched? -> Is configured to: "myhost.localdomain.ltd". This is also wrong, right?

    - In cPanel of your domain, choose "Zone Editor" and click "Manage" button to see if "A" record configured with the same IP. -> There is only a MX record. No other records.

    What would you advise me to do?
     
    #4 mydefaultusername, Jun 28, 2018
    Last edited by a moderator: Jun 28, 2018
  5. mydefaultusername

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2018
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    EU
    cPanel Access Level:
    Reseller Owner
    Hi Michael,
    Thanks for reaching out. I might have made a mistake when creating the account. I am root administrator, as I can SSH to the server, restart it etc. My mistake! (Can't find where to change it)
     
  6. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    43,870
    Likes Received:
    1,811
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello @mydefaultusername,

    If the domain name is resolving to the same IP address that it's assigned to as part of the cPanel account, then the DNS configuration is okay. Can you run the following command via SSH as the root user and let us know the output?

    Code:
    /scripts/rebuildhttpdconf
    Additionally, can you confirm that your server's hostname does not match the domain name that's showing the default website page?

    Regarding your forums profile, you will be able to change it in the future after you've submitted more posts (it's a SPAM prevention feature we use on the cPanel Forums).

    Thank you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. mydefaultusername

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2018
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    EU
    cPanel Access Level:
    Reseller Owner
    Hi Michael,

    I would say it is. If I ping mydomainname.cn (Psuedo) it resolves the correct IP adress.
    Because the server is in china, we have two IP adresses to the server, so we can access it if there should be some problems. I'm able to connect to the server from both IP's but I'm just using one of them. Just wanted to add it, if it had something to say.

    I also attached two files, just to clarify what I'm writing in the other post.
    These values seen there, is as they are on the server right now.

    The output from running your command:
    Code:
    [root@myhost ~]# /scripts/rebuildhttpdconf
    Built /etc/apache2/conf/httpd.conf OK
    
    Thank you so much both of you, for helping out!
     

    Attached Files:

  8. Shood

    Shood Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2015
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Middle East
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello @mydefaultusername,
    I hope to assist you but regarding to my knowledge this issue is out of my experience area, Michael is the hero who can fix everything BUT:
    When you mentioned names like "mydomain.cn, localhost.com, or .ltd", I supposed that they are for example to avoid mention the actual names. I can see in the attachment 1 that the name of domain is "mydomain.cn", this should be the actual name of your domain
    I navigated to this domain in my browser and I found that it's a standalone domain and appeared good.
    Also in attachment 2, Current Hostname is "myhost.localdomain.LTD" and the offered examples at the right are: xx.localhost.COM
    For all of these I said that I'm confused.

    However I attached a setting scenario for you, take a look please:
    Examples in the photo:
    You domain name is: YourEUDomain.com, hosted on a server called "ServerInChina.com" or maybe "server1.ServerInChina.com"
    This server "ServerInChina.com" should have one or two nameservers like:
    ns1.ServerInChina.com
    ns2.ServerInChina.com
    These two nameservers should be registered with your domain registrar (your account where you registered your domain), not on WHM
    In this case, settings should be similar to the attached photo below.

    That's all. Hope you a fast solution to your issue.
    Regards.
     

    Attached Files:

    • NS.png
      NS.png
      File size:
      25.4 KB
      Views:
      4
  9. mydefaultusername

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2018
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    EU
    cPanel Access Level:
    Reseller Owner
    Hi Shood, and thanks for your help!


    On attachment 1(on my post before this one), the thing i changed is "mydomain.cn" (Thats not our real domain name. It's just a cover up. But it represents our real domain name).
    And then I changed the 3 input fields FROM "ns1.localhost.com"(literally what it was before) TO ns.example.com" (which is the correct DNS host)

    If you look at attachment 2, that is the actual name that is there. I did not edit anything on that image. (I've just recently been made in charge of this server, so I did not configure it.). That is wrong right?
     
    #9 mydefaultusername, Jul 4, 2018
    Last edited by a moderator: Jul 4, 2018
  10. Shood

    Shood Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2015
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Middle East
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi @mydefaultusername
    Yes, I this is wrong
    You said that you changed to "ns.example.com" (which is the correct DNS host), are you sure that "ns.example.com" literally is the correct nameserver?
    From attachments I think that the nameservers are ns1.localhost.com & ns2.localhost.com, if so the 3 input fields in attachment 1 should be the same: "ns1.localhost.com"

    However let us try to get the correct nameservers through another correct domain with "nslookup" by doing this:
    Is there another domain hosted on the same server you're in and working fine? if yes we'll get its nameservers
    Open shell command in Windows PC (Windows key + R, type cmd and hit Enter)
    Type this command:
    Code:
    nslookup -type=ns AnotherDomain.com
    Of course replace "AnotherDomain.com" with the actual name of the other domain name you found. in this case you'll know the correct nameservers.

    If no (you server doesn't host any other domain and you're the only one on) so you can reconfigure the server from the beginning, it's easier (for my mind) than looking for errors.
     
  11. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    43,870
    Likes Received:
    1,811
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello @mydefaultusername,

    Could you open a support ticket so we can login and take a closer look at the affected system to determine why the default website page appears? You can post the ticket number here and I'll link this thread to the ticket.

    Thanks!
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice