The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Account Suspended page dont show

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Jonathan M, Oct 15, 2015.

  1. Jonathan M

    Jonathan M Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2014
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi, for some reason the suspension page dont seem to work anymore. Account will get suspended though.

    When I suspend account, it will show database connection error in their website, not the suspension page I have set. I am using custom suspension page, but it dont seem to help if I revert to default page. I have been suspending and unsuspending different accounts now many times, without any progress.

    Here is the info I get when I suspend an account, there is some warning, if that has to do with it. I am running 11.52.0 version:

    Code:
    Changing Shell to /bin/false...Changing shell for "myaccount-here".
    Warning: "/bin/false" is not listed in /etc/shells.
    Shell changed.
    Done
    Locking Password...Locking password for user "myaccount-here".
    passwd: Success
    Done
    1Suspending email account logins for "myaccount-here" .... Done
    Suspending mysql users
    Using Universal Quota Support (quota=0)
    Suspending websites...
    Using Universal Quota Support (quota=4096000)
    Suspending FTP accounts...
    Updating FTP passwords for "myaccount-here"
    FTP password files updated.
    FTP vhost passwords synced
    "myaccount-here" account has been suspended
    
    
     
  2. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,678
    Likes Received:
    654
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello :)

    Have you made any custom changes to the /var/cpanel/templates/apache2/main.local file (replace "apache2" with apache2_4 if you are using Apache 2.4)?

    Thank you.
     
  3. Jonathan M

    Jonathan M Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2014
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    No, I have not made any changes.

    Should I open support ticket of this?
     
    #3 Jonathan M, Oct 16, 2015
    Last edited by a moderator: Oct 16, 2015
  4. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,678
    Likes Received:
    654
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Feel free to open a support ticket using the link in my signature so we can take a closer look. You can post the ticket number here so we can update this thread with the outcome.

    Thank you.
     
Loading...

Share This Page