The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

account transfer and DNS cluster/transfer question

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by neorder, Feb 2, 2009.

  1. neorder

    neorder Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2003
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Assume I already have cPanel DNS only running on two VPS as primary/secondary DNS server for all my servers.

    My question is when I want to transfer one account from another account, will it cost any down time for that website? will DNS information automatically update to the 2 DNS server?

    Also, According to http://www.cpanel.net/support/docs/11//whm/transfers_copymulti_accts.html

    Is this necessary for my situation since I already have cPanel DNS only in place?
     
  2. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Are your cPanel DNS Only servers part of a DNS cluster with the source and destination cPanel/WHM servers?
     
  3. neorder

    neorder Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2003
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Yes, they are together, both cPanel/WHM using the same two DNS server name initially.

    both source/desitination cPanel/WHM has DNS clustering enabled.
    DNS roles were set as "Synchronize Changes" so it can send DNS info to the two DNS server.

    both DNS server were set as "Standalone" to receive DNS changes from cPanel/WHM server.

    I just want to make sure all these settings are correct before I really go ahead and set up two standalone DNS servers for all my other dedicated cPanel/WHM servers.
     
  4. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    That sound like an ideal setup, especially since your users can just use those DNS-ONLY machines for their nameservers. When you transfer accounts, they wont need to update anything with their registrar as the destination server will still be using the same DNS-ONLY nameservers.
     
  5. neorder

    neorder Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2003
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Thanks David, Glad to have you around.

    Can I check with you if this is the best DNS setup:

    2 VPS setup with cPanel DNS Only running as master/slave name server.
    all cPanel/WHM are configured as "Synchronize" with these 2 DNS server.

    And on each cPanel/WHM, I also setup another two DNS servers called:
    ns3.hostname.mydomain.com / ns4.hostname.mydomain.como

    So, I will be asking my end users to use 4 DNS server names with their domain.
    ns1.mydomain.com / ns2.mydomain.com / ns3.hostname.mydomain.com / ns4.hostname.mydomain.com

    I do this way, so I can have the ability to transfer end user across all my cPanel/WHM servers without their notice.
    Also, if the ns1/ns2.mydomain.com somehow went down, their website will still be accessable since ns3/ns4.hostname.mydomain.com still works.

    I'm just wondering if cPanel DNS only can take care of this...

    the cPanel DNS only instruction on your website is rather complicated, such as when talking about cPanel/WHM DNS cluster, it supposed to be setup as "sync", but the picture showing is "standalone"...
     
  6. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    So NS3 and NS4 point to the actual cPanel/WHM server the account is on, correct?

    I believe the image simply represents the default state of the DNS Role, rather than what it should be changed to according to the paragraph below it.
     
  7. neorder

    neorder Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2003
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Yes, I plan to do that to all my domain when migrate to new servers, is it a proper way?

    Thanks!
     
  8. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    The issue with that is you'll need to inform your customers to change ns3 and ns4 with their domain registrar when you move their account. The goal many like to achieve with DNS clustering is eliminating that need to cause confusion with their novice clients who may not understand how to use their domain registrar's interface to effectively change their nameservers.
     
Loading...

Share This Page