The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Account transfer fail

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Lor, Jul 7, 2007.

  1. Lor

    Lor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2005
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I try to transfer multiple accounts. No luck.

    cpmove- prefix is missing, but non prefixed directory exists.. the cpmove- prefix discarded. Extracting Domain....Done
    Sorry, the copy failed. Unable to find the cpanel user file. Is the archive missing (cwd: /home loaded bikeon71/cp/acck456)?


    Any advice?
     
  2. zortslowski

    zortslowski Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I get the same problem :(
    anyone know the solution?
     
  3. zortslowski

    zortslowski Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Not Checking Do not compress transfers (cPanel 10.8.3+ required on both ends):
    Fixed the problem for me.
     
  4. 67yf

    67yf Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2007
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    'Same error

    So far 2 of my accounts have the same error but one restored successfully.
    from old server to new server on all three...
    1 out of 3 is not a good average??

    Any other suggestions you may have found?
     
  5. AnilR

    AnilR Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2007
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    India
    Hello Lor....are you using cpmove-username.tar.gz file to restore or transfer. And are you using cpanel to cpanel transfer ?
     
  6. 67yf

    67yf Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2007
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    We are using the whm full restore/cpmove
    We just ftp'd the file to server from our local server.
     
  7. AnilR

    AnilR Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2007
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    India
    Please create the account from WHM first and then try to restore the backup file from there.
     
  8. 67yf

    67yf Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2007
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    these are full backups so it says that the account is already existing if i create first and then try to restore full backup /cp move......

    I did however, get the restore function in cpanel to work but this does not do a full restore.
     
Loading...

Share This Page