The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

account way over space, how to auto suspend

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by XPerties, Jun 30, 2003.

  1. XPerties

    XPerties Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2003
    Messages:
    401
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    New Jersey, USA
    I found a account that is over 500 MB his allowed space. I thought cpanel would shut down the site when this happened. Is there a way to do it for space?

    And why does cpanel allow a person to go over it?

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  2. ciphervendor

    ciphervendor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2002
    Messages:
    1,052
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    What's the output from:

    grep quota /var/log/dmesg

    If its:

    VFS: Diskquotas version dquot_6.4.0 initialized

    Then:

    /scripts/initquotas
    /scripts/fixquotas

    If not then recompile your kernel with quota support.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  3. XPerties

    XPerties Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2003
    Messages:
    401
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    New Jersey, USA
    It's:

    VFS: Diskquotas version dquot_6.5.0 initialized

    The quota shows fine, just the person IS over there allowed space which is 1 gig. They are at 1542 MB. I thought cpanel was suppose to stop that. All it has done is send a e-mail saying your over your amount and please delete some.

    That is not good enough for me. Is there a way to auto suspend a account like when someone goes over there bandwidth?

    BTW I already ran fix quotas

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  4. ciphervendor

    ciphervendor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2002
    Messages:
    1,052
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Execute:

    quota USERNAME

    Make sure that there isn't a grace period listed & that the quota is set correctly.

    Make sure that your partitions have quotas enabled on them.

    grep usrquota /etc/fstab

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  5. XPerties

    XPerties Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2003
    Messages:
    401
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    New Jersey, USA
    and

    Could you enlighten me on if that is correct?

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  6. ciphervendor

    ciphervendor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2002
    Messages:
    1,052
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Do you only have 1 partition on your server?

    Notice the asterisk next to the current amount of data on the machine. That means the account is over quota and is not allowed to write to the server.

    You can verify this by su'ing to the users account and attempt to create a file.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  7. XPerties

    XPerties Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2003
    Messages:
    401
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    New Jersey, USA
    Yes one partition for users.

    I do see the * but why would it not stop them at 1 gig , instead it let them go all the way up to 1.5 gigs. That is my problem.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  8. ciphervendor

    ciphervendor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2002
    Messages:
    1,052
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    cat /etc/fstab

    Post the output from that.

    The machine not stopping the user at a set quota is a setup issue, not a cPanel issue.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  9. XPerties

    XPerties Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2003
    Messages:
    401
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    New Jersey, USA
    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  10. ciphervendor

    ciphervendor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2002
    Messages:
    1,052
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Did you initialize quotas during the WHM setup process?

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  11. XPerties

    XPerties Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2003
    Messages:
    401
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    New Jersey, USA
    I honestly can't say. I didn't set my server up. It was pre-setup for me, from there I just did some tweaking settings in WHM that I preferred.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  12. ciphervendor

    ciphervendor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2002
    Messages:
    1,052
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Well....there's no harm in executing the following commands. You should execute them to ensure quotas are setup correctly:

    /scripts/initquotas
    /scripts/fixquotas

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  13. XPerties

    XPerties Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2003
    Messages:
    401
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    New Jersey, USA
    well i ran both of those via SSH, and account still active. Also logged into FTP and began to upload a file and it allowed me to.

    I even downgraded and still it allows to upload more files. What is going on?

    :confused:

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  14. ciphervendor

    ciphervendor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2002
    Messages:
    1,052
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Contact your dedicated server provider; they'll be able to run more diagnostics. Through a forum isn't the easiest especially since you aren't a system admin.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  15. XPerties

    XPerties Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2003
    Messages:
    401
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    New Jersey, USA
    yes I am, just a little new to this. This is my server and dedicated at that. but thanks for your help, I will look else where if I can find the solution.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
Loading...

Share This Page