The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

account with no IP?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Shneur, Oct 11, 2003.

  1. Shneur

    Shneur Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2003
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I copied over many accounts from 1 server to another, but several accounts, when I try to 'change' IP it shows "Cannot determine old ip address". And then I noticed it doesn't even show in teh "list accounts"! (even though it does show in the drop down list of "change Ip" and it copied 'ok')

    does anyone have any suggestions as to how should I go about this?

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  2. volumehosting12

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2003
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    See if it is listed in th e"active and inactive accounts" list inactive is all the way at the bottom

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  3. Jemshi

    Jemshi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2003
    Messages:
    210
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    India
    never seen this active/inactive list.. where is it ?. Do you mean the suspended/unsuspended domains ?

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  4. HostIt

    HostIt Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2003
    Messages:
    151
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Have just encountered the same problem after restoring an account from backup. Any ideas?
     
  5. forlinuxsupport

    forlinuxsupport Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2004
    Messages:
    386
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi

    I have the same problem. The account show up as inactive, but i cant reactivate it.
    "Show Active and Inactive Accounts" , then click "Reactivate Inactive Domains". it doesnt make it active ??

    WHM 10.6.0 cPanel 10.6.0-R133
    Trustix i686 - WHM X v3.1.0

    any ideas ? :mad:
     
  6. nmaxfield

    nmaxfield Registered

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2004
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I was having the same issue. It is now fixed!!! I was pulling out my hair for a few days on this. Thanks guys. The Show active and inactive account fixed it after I clicked on the make active button at the bottom.
     
  7. PanelGuy

    PanelGuy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2004
    Messages:
    106
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Not Me

    It hasn't fixed it for me. They just won't re-activate. Any ideas? I'm crying right now.
     
Loading...

Share This Page