The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Account's IP address Unknown

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by dark_hunter, Jun 1, 2010.

  1. dark_hunter

    dark_hunter Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2009
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Every time I try and change the IP address to make it have one it stays on unknown and gives the user of there account the not found error. It only happens on some accounts that have unknown in the IP field.

    Screenshot:
    Code:
    http://www.imgcafe.com/uploads/webhos-1275450570.png
     

    Attached Files:

    #1 dark_hunter, Jun 1, 2010
    Last edited: Jun 2, 2010
  2. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    In WHM, under IP Functions click on "Rebuild the IP Address Pool" - that may resolve the issue you are currently experiencing.
     
  3. dark_hunter

    dark_hunter Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2009
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    That didn't help, any other suggestions?
     
  4. dark_hunter

    dark_hunter Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2009
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Can I get some help please?
     
  5. cPanelJared

    cPanelJared Technical Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2010
    Messages:
    1,842
    Likes Received:
    18
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Try rebuilding the Apache configuration

    A missing IP address in List Accounts is an indication that there is no <VirtualHost> container in the Apache configuration for the domain. Try rebuilding the Apache configuration:

    Code:
    # /scripts/rebuildhttpdconf
    If this does not help, please submit a ticket so that we may investigate the problem directly.
     
  6. cuongvttt

    cuongvttt Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2008
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Dear Brothers

    I have same issueeeeeeeeeeee

    Rebuilding httpd is to change default httpd or just add virtual domain that missed ip (IP UNKNOW).

    Please help me
     
  7. cuongvttt

    cuongvttt Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2008
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    6
    When i get this errors then website not work, login CPanel with errors.

    And some errors u dont see ur <VirtualHost ur-ip-server:80>

    </VirtualHost> in file httpd.conf. God and CPanel know, ask them to know this.

    I did these steps and it works for me.

    1. First u change ur domain name that add in the user.

    From abc.com to abc1.com

    Main >> Account Functions >> Modify an Account

    Then save. Ok

    And now u can see the user configuation in file httpd.conf

    <VirtualHost ur-ip-server:80>
    ServerName abc1.com
    ServerAlias abc1.com - television tv shows Resources and Information.
    .................
    .......................
    .......................
    </VirtualHost>

    2. Now u change domain name From abc1.com back to abc.com

    Main >> Account Functions >> Modify an Account

    abc1.com back to abc.com

    Save. Ok

    3. Last step

    #chmod 701 /home/the-user

    Done.

    Now ur website works again, and u can login ur CPanel OK.
    --------------------------------------------------
    But i still have not resolve IP address Unknown yet.
     
  8. cPanelJared

    cPanelJared Technical Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2010
    Messages:
    1,842
    Likes Received:
    18
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Please submit a ticket so that we may investigate this directly and fix it for you.
     
Loading...

Share This Page